Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Be less hesitant?

Hi everyone,

Many of my case partners recently pointed out that I am hesitant while speaking and not very fluent. Do you have any advice for being more fluent and concise? To clarify, it is not an English specific problem as I have that issue with my native language, too. I also practiced solving cases (80+ cases with partners).

Thanks in advance!

Hi everyone,

Many of my case partners recently pointed out that I am hesitant while speaking and not very fluent. Do you have any advice for being more fluent and concise? To clarify, it is not an English specific problem as I have that issue with my native language, too. I also practiced solving cases (80+ cases with partners).

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Serdar,

do you think it is an issue of taking uncertain conclusions based on poor data? Some candidates I have coached, during final recommendation, had your similar attitude (especially those from technical backgrounds, like engineers or mathematicians. In fact, in university they usually learn to arrive at a solution only after have studied all the possible data and demonstrate its accuracy).

In consulting instead, you have to face complex problems with strict constraints in terms of time, data and resources: a team of 3 young consultants has often to deliver a huge impact in 3 months starting with the same amount of data clients are struggling with from years.

Interview cases try to simulate a project, with even less time (30 minutes) and data (a few numbers). Therefore keep in mind that arrive at the perfect solution is not needed, while there will be assessed your problem solving, case structuring, and analytical skills.

Hope this helps,

Antonello

Hi Serdar,

do you think it is an issue of taking uncertain conclusions based on poor data? Some candidates I have coached, during final recommendation, had your similar attitude (especially those from technical backgrounds, like engineers or mathematicians. In fact, in university they usually learn to arrive at a solution only after have studied all the possible data and demonstrate its accuracy).

In consulting instead, you have to face complex problems with strict constraints in terms of time, data and resources: a team of 3 young consultants has often to deliver a huge impact in 3 months starting with the same amount of data clients are struggling with from years.

Interview cases try to simulate a project, with even less time (30 minutes) and data (a few numbers). Therefore keep in mind that arrive at the perfect solution is not needed, while there will be assessed your problem solving, case structuring, and analytical skills.

Hope this helps,

Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Serdar,

it is difficult to provide specific feedback without additional details, but in general the following points should help to appear more fluent:

  • Use icebreakers to start the conversation. When the interviewer asks challenging questions, it is a good idea to start with an icebreaker such as “That’s an interesting question”, instead of just keeping silent – this will show more confidence
  • Ask for time before providing an answer. Don’t feel forced to answer immediately to questions during the case – you can take one minute to define an approach
  • Structure an approach for your answer. As mentioned by Giulia, if you can present levels in your communication you will appear more structured and fluent in your communication

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Serdar,

it is difficult to provide specific feedback without additional details, but in general the following points should help to appear more fluent:

  • Use icebreakers to start the conversation. When the interviewer asks challenging questions, it is a good idea to start with an icebreaker such as “That’s an interesting question”, instead of just keeping silent – this will show more confidence
  • Ask for time before providing an answer. Don’t feel forced to answer immediately to questions during the case – you can take one minute to define an approach
  • Structure an approach for your answer. As mentioned by Giulia, if you can present levels in your communication you will appear more structured and fluent in your communication

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Serder,

First, identify the root cause

I this caused by nervousness, lack of confidence, too many thoughts going on, or some combination?

Second, address the root cause

Depending on the root cause, you can try signposting (saying "There are x main areas"), try taking a breath before speaking, practice thinking outloud, ask for time to write down thoughts, write while you speak, etc.

Any combination of the above can help, but first you need to be clear about what's causing your problem!

Hi Serder,

First, identify the root cause

I this caused by nervousness, lack of confidence, too many thoughts going on, or some combination?

Second, address the root cause

Depending on the root cause, you can try signposting (saying "There are x main areas"), try taking a breath before speaking, practice thinking outloud, ask for time to write down thoughts, write while you speak, etc.

Any combination of the above can help, but first you need to be clear about what's causing your problem!

Dear Serdar,


It's hard to judge based o this feedback, if I have not heard your performance in the real life. If you want, we can have a quick call where I can assess your level and then provide you with actionable recommendations.

Best,

André

Dear Serdar,


It's hard to judge based o this feedback, if I have not heard your performance in the real life. If you want, we can have a quick call where I can assess your level and then provide you with actionable recommendations.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Great comments have been given. Something else I would suggest is to practice summarizing a case and to play around with using a different tone of voice to see what works for you.

Great comments have been given. Something else I would suggest is to practice summarizing a case and to play around with using a different tone of voice to see what works for you.

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Serdar,

from my personal experience what I can tell you is the following:

1. State clearly the main points you want to discuss and later deep dive them (e.g., the factors I would consider in entering this market are A, B, C. A that is bla bla, ....; B that is bla bla, ...; C that is bla bla...)

2. When you want to convey a final message/so what always start with a top-down approach and then back it up (e.g., As final conclusion the company should enter the market. That's because x, y, z)

3. (More personal suggestion) Even if you are not 100% confident of what you are saying, speak up clearly. Later in your discussion you can back up your statement wit your assumptions or re-think about it saying like "actually, looking at it from a different perspective and considering these new assumptions it may change from x to y"

Hope it helps! :)

Dear Serdar,

from my personal experience what I can tell you is the following:

1. State clearly the main points you want to discuss and later deep dive them (e.g., the factors I would consider in entering this market are A, B, C. A that is bla bla, ....; B that is bla bla, ...; C that is bla bla...)

2. When you want to convey a final message/so what always start with a top-down approach and then back it up (e.g., As final conclusion the company should enter the market. That's because x, y, z)

3. (More personal suggestion) Even if you are not 100% confident of what you are saying, speak up clearly. Later in your discussion you can back up your statement wit your assumptions or re-think about it saying like "actually, looking at it from a different perspective and considering these new assumptions it may change from x to y"

Hope it helps! :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case