Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for the written case interview at BCG final interview rounds?.

BCG Written Case

BCG written case
New answer on Apr 30, 2020
4 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous G asked on Jan 23, 2020

Hello everyone,

I got invited to a second round of interviews at BCG. This includes a written case which consists of 2 hours of preparation by myself followed by 40 minutes of presentation + Q&A.

Does any of you have experience/tips/material to share?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Apr 30, 2020

Hi A,

I have pleanty of written cases - feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Upvotes
4
Hanane on Jan 18, 2021
Hello, would love to get access to those. How can I reach you?
Loris on Feb 05, 2021
Hi André! Would love to get access to your cases. How can I do that?
Thomas on Feb 16, 2021
Hi André - would also be great if I can get access to written cases
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I've uploaded some samples here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

(message me for a password)

The best way to prepare is the following:

  1. Check if the calculator is allowed. So far it was. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422
  2. Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it
  3. Practice making slides. Look for publically available MBB presentations for reference. Good books are "Pyramid Principle" and "How to make it with charts"
  4. Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found useful two sources:
  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

The appropriate structure for BCG written case is:

Slide 1: Context, Objective, Recommendations

Slide 2-4: Analysis (Usually 1 slide with a table, 1 slide with graphs and 1 slide with pros and cons)

Slide 5: Next steps or risks & mitigation

Good luck!

Upvotes
Loris on Feb 05, 2021
Hi Vlad! Would love to get access to your dropbox. How can I get the password? Thanks!
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree wtih Antonello, the competencies that are tested in these "written czases" are basically the same. The key part is the ability to manage your time and to handle the large amount of information that you have, and organize it in a 80-20 way.

You can find examples on the website of tMBBs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Upvotes
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,

Antonello

Upvotes