Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,264 Meetings

11,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

8

BCG vs McK Screening

Hello all!

What are the main differences between McK and BCG in terms of resume screening? Which firm is more lenient in terms of grades? Do they have different emphasis on criteria?

Thanks

Hello all!

What are the main differences between McK and BCG in terms of resume screening? Which firm is more lenient in terms of grades? Do they have different emphasis on criteria?

Thanks

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,264 Meetings

11,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The general criteria are the same but there are some differences based on the country.

In Italy for example McK was inviting until recently only people with very top graduation grades to interviews, while BCG and Bain were less strict.

Key elements they will look at for undergrads are:

  • University brand
  • Major
  • GPA
  • Internships/work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars and volunteer experience

Red flags include:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The general criteria are the same but there are some differences based on the country.

In Italy for example McK was inviting until recently only people with very top graduation grades to interviews, while BCG and Bain were less strict.

Key elements they will look at for undergrads are:

  • University brand
  • Major
  • GPA
  • Internships/work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars and volunteer experience

Red flags include:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

We can also include Bain here.

What they are looking for is precisely the same attributes, a mix of:

  • Academic excellence - for students-.
  • Professional excellence - for professionals, in which key things are exposure, scope, industry knowledge, etc.-
  • Beyond acamic and professional: everything that stands out:
    • Entrepreneurial activity
    • Social entrepreneurial activity: charity, etc.
    • Languages
    • Merits
    • Courses etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

We can also include Bain here.

What they are looking for is precisely the same attributes, a mix of:

  • Academic excellence - for students-.
  • Professional excellence - for professionals, in which key things are exposure, scope, industry knowledge, etc.-
  • Beyond acamic and professional: everything that stands out:
    • Entrepreneurial activity
    • Social entrepreneurial activity: charity, etc.
    • Languages
    • Merits
    • Courses etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, they're looking for the same things. I would say McK is less lenient when it comes to grades/GMAT, but other than that no major differences. McK also doesn't care about Cover Letters.

If the point of your question is "How should I adjust my resume for each firm in order to maximize my chances" then, don't worry, no changes are needed. Just make it as good as possible :)

If your quesiton is "I'm curious" then it's wasted time + energy!

Honestly, they're looking for the same things. I would say McK is less lenient when it comes to grades/GMAT, but other than that no major differences. McK also doesn't care about Cover Letters.

If the point of your question is "How should I adjust my resume for each firm in order to maximize my chances" then, don't worry, no changes are needed. Just make it as good as possible :)

If your quesiton is "I'm curious" then it's wasted time + energy!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,179 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I feel this might differ by location (I.e., size). My experience and feel is that BCG are more selective in terms of CV screening and the corresponding (target) school and grades as they will invite less applicants for interviews. Generally speaking McKinsey is known to see more candidates for first round relative to the number of offers compared to BCG. Different factors emaphsised are the same across firms as per the other responses to your question here around academic achievement, professional experience, etc.

I feel this might differ by location (I.e., size). My experience and feel is that BCG are more selective in terms of CV screening and the corresponding (target) school and grades as they will invite less applicants for interviews. Generally speaking McKinsey is known to see more candidates for first round relative to the number of offers compared to BCG. Different factors emaphsised are the same across firms as per the other responses to your question here around academic achievement, professional experience, etc.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

There no tangible differences. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means to optimize

  • Academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class, achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • Job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • Extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs, sports clubs,....)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There no tangible differences. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means to optimize

  • Academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class, achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • Job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • Extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs, sports clubs,....)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

BCG and McKinsey are really similar in terms of requisities but there could be slight differences between countries. Overall you will be required to have top-notch grades from a target university and to have additional experiences not related with academical path (sometimes 6 months of international experience are required).

Feel free to send me your cv if you want a quick feedback on it.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

BCG and McKinsey are really similar in terms of requisities but there could be slight differences between countries. Overall you will be required to have top-notch grades from a target university and to have additional experiences not related with academical path (sometimes 6 months of international experience are required).

Feel free to send me your cv if you want a quick feedback on it.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,628 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the criteria are the same. University prestige and grades are super important. The other main criteria are international experience, internships, entrepreneurship, and professional sports experiences.
Best,
Antonello

Hi, the criteria are the same. University prestige and grades are super important. The other main criteria are international experience, internships, entrepreneurship, and professional sports experiences.
Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

the general criteria are the same everywhere in MBB.

The small differences can appear both between different companies or between two offices of the same form, don't forget about the human factor.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

the general criteria are the same everywhere in MBB.

The small differences can appear both between different companies or between two offices of the same form, don't forget about the human factor.

Cheers, GB