Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

8

BCG vs Bain offer

Hi,

Recently I got offers to join both BCG and Bain. I was wondering, whether someone who has experience with working there could comment on the following topics and state his/her opinion which one is a better choice:

  • Relocation opportunities
  • Exit opportunities
  • Company culture
  • Main differences

To provide a bit of context. Previously worked in Investment Banking and genuinely interested in PE, technology and gaming (eSports) in the future.

I'm happy for any piece of information :).

Thanks,

Hi,

Recently I got offers to join both BCG and Bain. I was wondering, whether someone who has experience with working there could comment on the following topics and state his/her opinion which one is a better choice:

  • Relocation opportunities
  • Exit opportunities
  • Company culture
  • Main differences

To provide a bit of context. Previously worked in Investment Banking and genuinely interested in PE, technology and gaming (eSports) in the future.

I'm happy for any piece of information :).

Thanks,

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

First of all Congrats!!!

Here in South East Asia Bain as a slight edge if you want to exit to PE as they have more projects for PE clients so probably check this in the office you will start.

Having said that there are a couple of BCGer moving out to PE although in the portfolio management role of the PE not in the investment side.

Either way, you should also consider how you like the culture and people in the office you will start as that is also an important factor

First of all Congrats!!!

Here in South East Asia Bain as a slight edge if you want to exit to PE as they have more projects for PE clients so probably check this in the office you will start.

Having said that there are a couple of BCGer moving out to PE although in the portfolio management role of the PE not in the investment side.

Either way, you should also consider how you like the culture and people in the office you will start as that is also an important factor

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Congrats for that!

Both are fantastic and super similar honestly.

It would mostly depend on what you want to do (e.g., industry, geography, vertical) and see which of the two is stronger there.

Best,

Clara

Congrats for that!

Both are fantastic and super similar honestly.

It would mostly depend on what you want to do (e.g., industry, geography, vertical) and see which of the two is stronger there.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all my greatest congratulations on receiving 2 offers from top firm. It's amazing and you are lucky one, giving the current situation.

Secondly, I absolutely believe that all three firms are equally leading in general strategy across industries and functional areas. Nevertheless, there are some slight differences in culture and approach that give each firm a bit of a unique profile and flavour. Each also has competitive advantages in certain practice areas that they are known for.

There are some information that might clears up your choice:

BCG:
- Medium size of the three (~5 or 6K employees), second oldest
- Areas of expertise: Corporate Development, Growth, Innovation
- Industries: Consumer, Financial Services, Government
Reputation/culture: Very academic, innovative; relatively more family oriented

Bain:
- Smallest of the three (though almost the same size as BCG), youngest
- Areas of expertise: PE/LBO, M&A, Organizational turnaround
- Industries: Financial services, IT, Media/Entertainment, Healthcare
Reputation/culture: Results oriented, innovative, aligns own incentives to clients' performance; social

So, if you have an interest in PE, technology and gaming as you've mentioned, I think Bain in a long term would be better option for you in terms of the exit opportunities.

Best,


André

Dear A,

First of all my greatest congratulations on receiving 2 offers from top firm. It's amazing and you are lucky one, giving the current situation.

Secondly, I absolutely believe that all three firms are equally leading in general strategy across industries and functional areas. Nevertheless, there are some slight differences in culture and approach that give each firm a bit of a unique profile and flavour. Each also has competitive advantages in certain practice areas that they are known for.

There are some information that might clears up your choice:

BCG:
- Medium size of the three (~5 or 6K employees), second oldest
- Areas of expertise: Corporate Development, Growth, Innovation
- Industries: Consumer, Financial Services, Government
Reputation/culture: Very academic, innovative; relatively more family oriented

Bain:
- Smallest of the three (though almost the same size as BCG), youngest
- Areas of expertise: PE/LBO, M&A, Organizational turnaround
- Industries: Financial services, IT, Media/Entertainment, Healthcare
Reputation/culture: Results oriented, innovative, aligns own incentives to clients' performance; social

So, if you have an interest in PE, technology and gaming as you've mentioned, I think Bain in a long term would be better option for you in terms of the exit opportunities.

Best,


André

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Both are great employers and the specifics indeed come down to the industry preference that you have. My advice is to ask HR this. As mentioned by other if you want to go in PE, Bain might be your better option.

Both are great employers and the specifics indeed come down to the industry preference that you have. My advice is to ask HR this. As mentioned by other if you want to go in PE, Bain might be your better option.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi!

Congratulations on your dual offers! That's wonderful esp in this current difficult time!

Got to say BCG and Bain are quite similar in many aspects. Both have internal mobility options, exit options are equally good, culture wise both are quite nice and supportive though there would be some nuances. It might vary a bit by location, but more or less I'd say they are equally great.

The difference would be how strong each firm is in industries/practices in your country. If your end goal is PE, then Bain might have a slight advantage here.

Either way you are off to a great path. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi!

Congratulations on your dual offers! That's wonderful esp in this current difficult time!

Got to say BCG and Bain are quite similar in many aspects. Both have internal mobility options, exit options are equally good, culture wise both are quite nice and supportive though there would be some nuances. It might vary a bit by location, but more or less I'd say they are equally great.

The difference would be how strong each firm is in industries/practices in your country. If your end goal is PE, then Bain might have a slight advantage here.

Either way you are off to a great path. :)

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Your 4 bullets have already been well answered, but I'd like to add the following viewpoint:

1) The specific office you're applying to matters as much as anything (i.e. size, industry focus etc.). Does either seem to have a Partner interested in tech + gaming/eSports or work related to this?

2) The people you've met also matter - did you feel like you connected more with the BCGers you met or the Bainees?

3) PE - Obvious choice here is Bain, but do remember PE can still be a route at BCG

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Your 4 bullets have already been well answered, but I'd like to add the following viewpoint:

1) The specific office you're applying to matters as much as anything (i.e. size, industry focus etc.). Does either seem to have a Partner interested in tech + gaming/eSports or work related to this?

2) The people you've met also matter - did you feel like you connected more with the BCGers you met or the Bainees?

3) PE - Obvious choice here is Bain, but do remember PE can still be a route at BCG

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

In general, there are far more similarities between the MBB than there are differences and I think any decisions should be more based on the local office that you would be working in as this probably has a bigger impact on many of the factors you have listed.

Relocation opportunities - Both firms would offer lots of international mobility. Bain offers a transfer program and it is usually possible to stay in your transfer office if you are a strong performer.

Exits opps - Very similar and depends more on your local office you want to exit into that market. The relative strengths of the brands vary somewhat by market.

Company Culture - Your best bet here is just to compare the people you have met during the process and think about who you would be more excited to work with. Both have great cultures and employ great people.

If you are very interested in PE than maybe Bain is a better fit for you given Bain's reputation in the space and strong relationship with global PE funds. However, you will still have plenty of opportunities to exit to a PE fund if you are joining BCG and this is your end-goal.

Best,
Axel

Hi Anonymous!

In general, there are far more similarities between the MBB than there are differences and I think any decisions should be more based on the local office that you would be working in as this probably has a bigger impact on many of the factors you have listed.

Relocation opportunities - Both firms would offer lots of international mobility. Bain offers a transfer program and it is usually possible to stay in your transfer office if you are a strong performer.

Exits opps - Very similar and depends more on your local office you want to exit into that market. The relative strengths of the brands vary somewhat by market.

Company Culture - Your best bet here is just to compare the people you have met during the process and think about who you would be more excited to work with. Both have great cultures and employ great people.

If you are very interested in PE than maybe Bain is a better fit for you given Bain's reputation in the space and strong relationship with global PE funds. However, you will still have plenty of opportunities to exit to a PE fund if you are joining BCG and this is your end-goal.

Best,
Axel

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29587
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case