expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

BCG Test Poland

Hi, Has anyone taken a BCG Online Test recently? Could you share what industry the case was based in? Would be especially helpful, if you took the test in Warsaw office. If you're preparing for the case interview at MBB Warsaw, let me know, we can practice together (in Polish).

Cheers,

Hi, Has anyone taken a BCG Online Test recently? Could you share what industry the case was based in? Would be especially helpful, if you took the test in Warsaw office. If you're preparing for the case interview at MBB Warsaw, let me know, we can practice together (in Polish).

Cheers,

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Dominik,

I did it at the Milan office and it was a case related to an aircraft company. It's not a standard business case, but there are several GMAT-like questions that asks you to read charts and to do qualitative reasoning.
It was years ago but some candidates told me recently that it's not changed.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Dominik,

I did it at the Milan office and it was a case related to an aircraft company. It's not a standard business case, but there are several GMAT-like questions that asks you to read charts and to do qualitative reasoning.
It was years ago but some candidates told me recently that it's not changed.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello Dominik, just sent you a PM since I know a user of PrepLounge that had it recently

Hello Dominik, just sent you a PM since I know a user of PrepLounge that had it recently

Hi Dominik!

I have upcoming case interviews at MBB Warsaw as well - let me know if you want to practice together - my skype name: crozzb3st.

Regards,

Jakub

Hi Dominik!

I have upcoming case interviews at MBB Warsaw as well - let me know if you want to practice together - my skype name: crozzb3st.

Regards,

Jakub

(edited)

Hi Dominik, I have a round 1 with BCG in Warsaw coming up. My Skype is bmierz86. Let's connect.

Hi Dominik, I have a round 1 with BCG in Warsaw coming up. My Skype is bmierz86. Let's connect.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28260
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case