Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

BCG Technology Advantage Experienced Hire

Hi All

I have been contacted by a BCG recruiter to interview for a role with BCG's Technology Advantage business line. I am an experienced hire with a non traditional background, approx 8 years in large bank back to middle office roles (Finance/Strategy/Ops) followed by 8 years of Digital Strategy and Transformation Consulting (this is a combination of large corporate strategy consulting and entrepreneurial endevours).

The recruiter said the interview will be via VC and will be a case study. Looking at backgrounds of people on LinkedIn I assume I will be going into an expert track. Does anyone have any insight into the case studies given to experienced hires in the expert track? Does BCG use the general case interviews (e.g. market entry, pricing, market sizing etc) or do they have specialised cases for a given expert track? While the BCG HR mentioned case interview, reading online it looks like there are experienced hire candidates who had no cases, just a general discussion around Digital and Transformation. I actually had a situation like this with another consultancy I interviewed with, HR said case interview but (I assume given my years of experience) the interview was more like business peers talking.

Also, do they also have a lot of the HR style fit questions for senior experienced hires or any of the estimation type questions or any challenging math questions?

Many thanks

Hi All

I have been contacted by a BCG recruiter to interview for a role with BCG's Technology Advantage business line. I am an experienced hire with a non traditional background, approx 8 years in large bank back to middle office roles (Finance/Strategy/Ops) followed by 8 years of Digital Strategy and Transformation Consulting (this is a combination of large corporate strategy consulting and entrepreneurial endevours).

The recruiter said the interview will be via VC and will be a case study. Looking at backgrounds of people on LinkedIn I assume I will be going into an expert track. Does anyone have any insight into the case studies given to experienced hires in the expert track? Does BCG use the general case interviews (e.g. market entry, pricing, market sizing etc) or do they have specialised cases for a given expert track? While the BCG HR mentioned case interview, reading online it looks like there are experienced hire candidates who had no cases, just a general discussion around Digital and Transformation. I actually had a situation like this with another consultancy I interviewed with, HR said case interview but (I assume given my years of experience) the interview was more like business peers talking.

Also, do they also have a lot of the HR style fit questions for senior experienced hires or any of the estimation type questions or any challenging math questions?

Many thanks

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Daria,

in general experienced hires are tested on the following areas:

  1. Fit with the company, leadership, communication – behavioural part
  2. Structuring skills – case part
  3. Skills in a specific practice – this will be included in the fit part but with specific questions on your past experience

In some interviews, you may be tested on part 1 and 3 only without cases, however there is no guarantee for that.

Compared to a new or recent hire, you would need (i) more leadership and communication skills (Part 1) and (ii) specific skills/knowledge from your previous experience (Part 3).

Cases are usually not related to your baseline of knowledge, in order to check if you can proper structure something you are not familiar with. The type of cases may be related to any of the typical ones, from profitability to operations. It is likely though that the case will require less time compared to the ones in a new graduate interview, in order to leave space to test your skills on your specific knowledge (Part 3 above).

You can receive both fit and math questions, and potentially estimation questions (most likely as part of a case), therefore you should prepare on them as well.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Daria,

in general experienced hires are tested on the following areas:

  1. Fit with the company, leadership, communication – behavioural part
  2. Structuring skills – case part
  3. Skills in a specific practice – this will be included in the fit part but with specific questions on your past experience

In some interviews, you may be tested on part 1 and 3 only without cases, however there is no guarantee for that.

Compared to a new or recent hire, you would need (i) more leadership and communication skills (Part 1) and (ii) specific skills/knowledge from your previous experience (Part 3).

Cases are usually not related to your baseline of knowledge, in order to check if you can proper structure something you are not familiar with. The type of cases may be related to any of the typical ones, from profitability to operations. It is likely though that the case will require less time compared to the ones in a new graduate interview, in order to leave space to test your skills on your specific knowledge (Part 3 above).

You can receive both fit and math questions, and potentially estimation questions (most likely as part of a case), therefore you should prepare on them as well.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Completely agree with the previous advice. Several points:

  1. You will have cases both in your industry/function and other industries and functions
  2. They will ask you about the trends in your field of expertise. Make sure to be up to date to have a great discussion. Quick tip: big 3 companies publish industry knowledge nuggets where you can find all necessary information.

Good luck!

Hi,

Completely agree with the previous advice. Several points:

  1. You will have cases both in your industry/function and other industries and functions
  2. They will ask you about the trends in your field of expertise. Make sure to be up to date to have a great discussion. Quick tip: big 3 companies publish industry knowledge nuggets where you can find all necessary information.

Good luck!

Thanks Vlad and Francesco, very useful information and good to know.

Interesting to note that they give a general case even though the area I am going into is very specialised on only Digital and Technology Transformations. Best for me to practice the general cases - biggest challenges for me is thinking ahead about case structure and leading the interviewer through my line of thinking so there's no surprises. I'll have to work on that in the context of a case job interview.

Just a question regarding cases. I understand each of the consultancies have their preferred approach to unpacking and analysing a case. If you don't address a particular case in their preferred method is that immediately a negative against you? And do they account for your experience when assessing how you address a case?

Thanks Vlad and Francesco, very useful information and good to know.

Interesting to note that they give a general case even though the area I am going into is very specialised on only Digital and Technology Transformations. Best for me to practice the general cases - biggest challenges for me is thinking ahead about case structure and leading the interviewer through my line of thinking so there's no surprises. I'll have to work on that in the context of a case job interview.

Just a question regarding cases. I understand each of the consultancies have their preferred approach to unpacking and analysing a case. If you don't address a particular case in their preferred method is that immediately a negative against you? And do they account for your experience when assessing how you address a case?

(edited)

In general they don't take into account your experience. It means that you have to demonstrate business judgment in any industry. As for the first question - most of the people follow the similar approaches. You can't prepare yourself for everything, but do your best to practice as many cases as possible — Vlad on Sep 17, 2017

how did it go ? I have a similar interview coming up as well — Vicky on Jun 04, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case