Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

BCG rolling invites - Target MBA schools. By when will they give out invites?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some BCG offices started sending interview invitations, I am coaching a few individuals who are having a first round on the first week of October. This concerns some European, Middle Eastern and African offices.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Some BCG offices started sending interview invitations, I am coaching a few individuals who are having a first round on the first week of October. This concerns some European, Middle Eastern and African offices.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a question that really best addressed to the career office of your school! I'd be shocked if they didn't have that answer.

That being said, the general timeline (and the timeline for my school), was invites came out in the Nov/Dec period and interview began in January.

Hi there,

This is a question that really best addressed to the career office of your school! I'd be shocked if they didn't have that answer.

That being said, the general timeline (and the timeline for my school), was invites came out in the Nov/Dec period and interview began in January.

Dear A,

They give out invites closer to the interview dates. But for more details I would recommend you to ask at you career office.

Best,
André

Dear A,

They give out invites closer to the interview dates. But for more details I would recommend you to ask at you career office.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

MBA students that I coach have started to hear back in Europe with some also hearing back in US depending on office

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

MBA students that I coach have started to hear back in Europe with some also hearing back in US depending on office

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the office. I am helping right now a candidate who has her BCG interview scheduled already at the end of September.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the office. I am helping right now a candidate who has her BCG interview scheduled already at the end of September.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

If you're at a target school, your career center should have all the deadlines. Often the logistics of the recruiting process at the large schools follows a strict schedule determined by the school, so they would be the ones to ask.

If you're at a target school, your career center should have all the deadlines. Often the logistics of the recruiting process at the large schools follows a strict schedule determined by the school, so they would be the ones to ask.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, you are invited closer to the interview dates, which are in January

Best

Hi,

Usually, you are invited closer to the interview dates, which are in January

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28738
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1556
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case