BCG recruting status

BCG
New answer on Oct 16, 2021
6 Answers
104 Views
Alex
Premium
asked on Oct 12, 2021

Hello everyone, 

I've applied for the full time consultant role at BCG. I had to take the pymetrics test - which I completed but with minutes to spare within the 48h time window. I can see that I don't have any “pending applications” but I see the application under the “latest application section”. 

I received a confirmation e-mail from pymetics that I completed the test but no email from BCG. 

Does anyone know if that means that my application has been withdrawn/rejected? So if I don't have any pending applications does that mean I'm not being considered anymore? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 13, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi Alex!

By the sounds of it the application is still being processed. Give it a few more days and if you're still concerned, reach out directly to the recruiter. It's pretty standard practice that it takes a while so no reason to be worried. 

Best of luck with the prep!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

If you completed the test within the timeframe your results should have been correctly stored.

Therefore, your application shouldn't have been rejected/withdrawn.

If you feel something is wrong in the management of your application, you could try reaching out to HR for clarification.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Alex,

Unless you specifically received a rejection email, you should be perfectly fine.

If you're concerned, feel free to reach out to HR just to “check” that the test was submitted (briefly explaining the timing issue).

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Oct 15, 2021

Hi how soon did you get invited to do the pymetrics?

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Oct 16, 2021

Hi Alex, how soon did you get invited to do the pymetrics?

I am still waiting on my invite from BCG

Was this answer helpful?
0
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

It certainly looks like your application went through successfully - especially if you finished within the specified time window.

Best strategy is to reach out to HR in case of any doubts.

Further, don't expect immediate movements and immediate results. Expect 1 to 4 weeks of lead time to get results. Have patience. No news is no news. Regardless of the outcome - HR will inform you. Time taken to the result is not an indicator of the result.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
20
Meetings
1,182
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
8 Reviews