Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

BCG recruiting process after round 1

BCG

Hi everyone,

I have a question regarding BCG recruiting process. Does every candidate that goes through round 1 receives a call from HR regarding feedback about the interviews? or is it only the candidates that pass to the next round? After my first round of interviews last week, I received an email to request a call with me to give me feedback but they didn't say if I passed or not.

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

I have a question regarding BCG recruiting process. Does every candidate that goes through round 1 receives a call from HR regarding feedback about the interviews? or is it only the candidates that pass to the next round? After my first round of interviews last week, I received an email to request a call with me to give me feedback but they didn't say if I passed or not.

Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're trying to figure out whether that email is a "good" or "bad" news email, unfortunately we don't know!

BCG does indeed try to call every candidate. As such, you should not expect one response nor the other.

Rather, be prepared for both, and, regardless of the answer, ask if they had any feedback for areas of improvement / strengths!

Hi there,

If you're trying to figure out whether that email is a "good" or "bad" news email, unfortunately we don't know!

BCG does indeed try to call every candidate. As such, you should not expect one response nor the other.

Rather, be prepared for both, and, regardless of the answer, ask if they had any feedback for areas of improvement / strengths!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

At least in South East Asia, the BCG practice is that everyone will get a feedback regardless whether you pass the interview or not.

All the best :)

Hi,

At least in South East Asia, the BCG practice is that everyone will get a feedback regardless whether you pass the interview or not.

All the best :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

Overall yes, at least, that is the theory.

Furthermore, in many offices they would call and give feedback even in the event that you don´t pass round.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

Overall yes, at least, that is the theory.

Furthermore, in many offices they would call and give feedback even in the event that you don´t pass round.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

I can't say for sure, what does that mean, because, almost every candidate applying to BCG recieves feedback. So my advice to you - not to be overwhelmed with illusion and be prepared to any decision.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I can't say for sure, what does that mean, because, almost every candidate applying to BCG recieves feedback. So my advice to you - not to be overwhelmed with illusion and be prepared to any decision.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Agree with Iman. Accross firms and regions, you typically get a call from one of your interviewers with the result and detailed feedback and recommmendations on how to improve. Even if you are not invited to the second round.

Agree with Iman. Accross firms and regions, you typically get a call from one of your interviewers with the result and detailed feedback and recommmendations on how to improve. Even if you are not invited to the second round.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to confirm that you should be receiving feedback no matter what the recruiting decision is.

Best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Just to confirm that you should be receiving feedback no matter what the recruiting decision is.

Best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Everyone interviewed would get a call regarding feedback. You would find out the result when they call you.

Everyone interviewed would get a call regarding feedback. You would find out the result when they call you.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 104
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case