Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG R1: no news after the interview

BCG 1st round
New answer on Oct 09, 2023
8 Answers
431 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 07, 2023

Hi there,

Last Friday (Sep 29th) I had my first round of 2 back to back interviews with one of BCG Europe offices. 

One of the interviewers told me to expect a decision the week after, but now it’s been more than a week and I haven’t heard back from them.

Does it mean a silent rejection? or should I reach out to the HR for a feedback?

Thank you so much!


——————-//

Update:

Received the rejection call 3 weeks after the interview 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Give it time!

You should wait another 1-2 weeks before reaching out.

Keep preparing for the next case interview and keep applying to other firms.

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Oct 07, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

No, MBBs don't practice silent rejections.
So expect an answer, likely next week.

Good luck!
Nick
 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Does it mean a silent rejection? Or should I reach out to HR for feedback?

This doesn’t necessarily mean that you’ve been rejected. Since a full week has gone by, it is totally fine to follow up with HR.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

There are usually no silent rejections. The delay could be due to scheduling conflicts of the interviewers for their debriefing round. In a case like this, other candidates  wouldn‘t have heard back either.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 07, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

No news doesn't mean bad news - so I would not jump to assumptions.

Given it's already a week (which is the timeline they gave), I would follow up gently and politely on the results.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

These things happen, don‘t worry :)! Fingers crossed, Frederic  

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

It doesn't mean absolutely anything.

I know the wait is a pain but it happens often. It just means the interviewers didn't get to connect and discuss. It doesn't reflect on you. 

They tell you what it ‘usually’ takes but it doesn't mean it's always like that. 

Hope you get good news from them soon! :)
Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

This is something normal and the most probable reason is that interviews haven't had the time yet to sit together and debrief on your interviews. Just be a little patient here :)

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,426
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews