Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,763 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for BCG online case?.

3

Bcg online test

Hello everyone.

I am looking for someone who recently took Bcg’s online test (23 questions in 45 min). I would appreciate some tips on what is important in preparation, how closely related the test is to the practice, and basically you sharing your experience of taking the test.

thank you,

Domen

Hello everyone.

I am looking for someone who recently took Bcg’s online test (23 questions in 45 min). I would appreciate some tips on what is important in preparation, how closely related the test is to the practice, and basically you sharing your experience of taking the test.

thank you,

Domen

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,763 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Domen,

quoting a previous answer, for the preparation I would recommend the following:

  • Practice as much as you can on Potential test simulations. You should be able to find online the Med-Lines case, either on a PrepLounge or on Scribd (just google that). After that, Igotanoffer has several others you can purchase online
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than pure GMAT questions.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.

Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Domen,

quoting a previous answer, for the preparation I would recommend the following:

  • Practice as much as you can on Potential test simulations. You should be able to find online the Med-Lines case, either on a PrepLounge or on Scribd (just google that). After that, Igotanoffer has several others you can purchase online
  • Once completed the BCG test simulations, move to PST practice. You can find a good number of PST test online for free. PST is different from the Potential test (the structure is not the same, in the Potential test you get penalized for wrong questions while in the McK PST you don’t, etc), but it is definitely closer to that than pure GMAT questions.
  • Do all the simulations with a time constraint. Then, after each test, report all the mistakes you did in the test. You will likely find mistakes have something in common (eg, wrong math; too much time wasted on some questions; wrong interpretation of graph; etc). Then work on these categories one by one. Many people do these simulations concentrating only on the final score and don’t spend time categorizing the type of mistakes, thus not improving their performance.

Math practice, graph interpretation and quick reading training can also be useful. You can find some more comments on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-analytical-tests-483

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve the performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round):

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Best!

Hi,

  1. Try to find as many people in your country as you can who have done the test. Ask them for the topic, industry, and questions they remember. For example in one of the countries there was a test about airlines and reading a couple of articles / company reports / wikipedia articles with industry terms could significantly improve the performance
  2. Try to practice tests with strict time-management. McKinsey PST from the official web site and all mck and bcg -like tests you can find online
  3. Additional resources can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps if you feel that you are not p[erforming well
  4. As far as I remember calculator is allowed on BCG test. Make sure you know how to simplify calculations and use it fast

I have uploaded both test samples here (Online test is about airlines). I've also added BCG written case sample (Next round):

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Best!

Please may I have the password for the dropbox so I can access these materials? Thank you — Emma on Sep 10, 2018

Can you also share the password with me? Many thanks in advance:) — Florian on Mar 27, 2019

could you share the password with me? thank you! — Anonymous on Apr 09, 2019

Can I have the password as well? Thank you so much — Aarathi on May 05, 2019

Hi Domen,

Adding onto what Francesco wrote.


I recently took the BCG test (just 2 weeks back). Although i was told about the test only the evening before my round 2 interviews, so I didn't had much time to prepare.

My key take away (after a last minute panic and google search on how to beat BCG test) are:

  1. Time yourself -45 minutes can fly quickly
  2. The test has two cases and more informations will be made avilable to you as you go on
  3. Each question was linked to the previous one in either qualittive or quantitative way
  4. Use the calculator -(take yours and practice onit, I was given a big calculator and I did spend a lot of time on just getting used to it)
  5. I selected multiple answers which were -none of the above (this may sound normal, but I am coming from education background where I have taken at least 4 Multiple answer format test each year, and rarely that has been the answer.
  6. Read the graphs carefully and make sure you understand the questions so that you don't solve something which is not needed.

And yes, I got the offer. So I hope it helps you.

Cheers!


Hi Domen,

Adding onto what Francesco wrote.


I recently took the BCG test (just 2 weeks back). Although i was told about the test only the evening before my round 2 interviews, so I didn't had much time to prepare.

My key take away (after a last minute panic and google search on how to beat BCG test) are:

  1. Time yourself -45 minutes can fly quickly
  2. The test has two cases and more informations will be made avilable to you as you go on
  3. Each question was linked to the previous one in either qualittive or quantitative way
  4. Use the calculator -(take yours and practice onit, I was given a big calculator and I did spend a lot of time on just getting used to it)
  5. I selected multiple answers which were -none of the above (this may sound normal, but I am coming from education background where I have taken at least 4 Multiple answer format test each year, and rarely that has been the answer.
  6. Read the graphs carefully and make sure you understand the questions so that you don't solve something which is not needed.

And yes, I got the offer. So I hope it helps you.

Cheers!


(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case