Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Online Cognitive Ability Test with Revelian

aptitude test BCG BCG Aptitude Test BCG Test Online Assessment
New answer on Oct 03, 2020
2 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 02, 2020

I am in Australia and have less than a week to prepare for BCG's online test - a 20 minute Cognitive Ability Test facilitated by a provider called Revelian. The test has 51 questions, and Revelian's website gives a quick feel for the type of test: https://www.revelian.com/jobseeker/product/cognitive-ability-test/

This format is different from the traditional Potential Test I've read about and even different from the GMAT, which has questions I understand that usually of slightly different form or are otherwise bit more lengthy.

Whilst PrepLounge has a couple Logical Reasoning quizzes that seem to align with this, I'm curious to hear if anyone has much experience with this test type / test provider, and has otherwise come across any practice resources (preferably free) that align with the difficulty experienced in an actual BCG test of this type.

Some quick darting around the internet proves that these kinds of tests can vary wildly in difficulty, so I'm keen to hear from anyone's direct experience or other advice for this.

Any contribution is much appreciated!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I personally don´t know this test and haven´t tried it.

However, consistently with all consulting prep test I have seen that GMAT is indeed the best to prep.

In particular -and I know you are not very inclined for it as per you say in the post-, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 03, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

While there are many tests that are created every now and then, I think that the most consistent practice test remains the GMAT, so I would recommend you practice its Integrated Reasoning part as it was recommendd by Clara.

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
7
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely