BCG Online Case Experience

Bain BCG BCG Case Interview bcg consulting BCG Lagos BCG New Online Test BCG online case BCG Online Case Experience BCG online case interview BCG Online Test BCG Potential Test BCG preparation BCGOnlineCase BCGonlinetest bcgtest Boston Consulting Group firstround interactive Interview management consulting MBB Mck Online test onlinetest pre-interview RolandBerger The Boston Consulting Group
Recent activity on Oct 23, 2022
72 Answers
39.8 k Views
Anonymous C asked on Mar 24, 2020

Hello all,

I just got invited to the BCG online case experience. Does anyone have experience with this? What'd you recommend as the best way to prepare? 

 Can anyone who had done the interview share their experiences with me?

Thanks a lot! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 22, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

One of the questions from last year's test asks you to figure out the increased profit margin when merging 2 entities.

Entity A has x profit margin and x % of market share. Entity B has y profit margin and y profit share.

 The “trick” here is that you need to do the weighted average. A lot of people think they can just add or average out the profit margins.

This question also requires you to add the economies of scale that comes from being a larger entity.

Hope this helps!

P.S. “Free” answers are always going to be less thorough than paid answers (i.e. coaching). We'd love to answer every question in great detail, but the honest answer is we are busy and have to prioritize our time!

P.P.S. I actually have access to tests from the last few years so I do know a number of the real questions asked.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 23, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: If anyone can share what specifically was difficult (ex. complex math setup, many calculations, or just time constraints) that would be  helpful 

The main issues I have received feedback on are:

  1. Time constraint
  2. Complex math setup

In case you want to prepare more, you can find 6 chatbot tests Casey-style below, including 4 Live Chatbots and AI One-Way Interview simulations (full disclosure: I am the author;) ). They all include math questions and tips to prepare for them:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous O updated the answer on Mar 26, 2020

I did not sit for this particular test, but a friend very recently did.

This test, which I am sure you know, is different than the regular test that you would do in the BCG office (I think its called the BCG Potential Test?). In a sense I think this resembles more closely to a regular case than a PST.

You will have to do it in a laptop and you are answering questions from a chat bot. You will have <10 questions, which are a combination of multiple choice and explanation (2-3 sentences 'essay', if I can say that) questions, typically based on your choice. You will close with a video interview where you have 1 min will record yourself of the conclusions in the case.

I won't say it is hard, but again questions closely resembling a case without a chance of asking clarifying questions and often times having to choose appropriate answers from a list of choices can be quite confusing (at least for me). I think the best bet to prepare is just to prepare doing regular cases. I doubt the PST practice would be of much help since it is different than the regular BCG potential test.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous Y on May 16, 2020

Hi was your friend able to receive feedback regarding the Online Case Experience?

Feb on Aug 20, 2020

Hi, thank you for sharing. Would you say the question is more toward qualitative rather than quantitative? Is the BCG potential test that different as compared to PST? I feel that there are many different BCG test at different offices. I am scheduled to take BCG test, and I think the format is similar to what your friend's test is. Can you please share how much time did your friend has to solve the 10 questions in the test? Thank you for the info.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Hasn´t changed much actually even since the time I did it myself!

  • Takes overall 45 min
  • It´s done with a laptop
  • Emcompasses about 20-25 questions
    • It´s a test on a "business case", single choice system
    • You are given information both in texts and in figures (e.g., graphs, table)
    • Requieres both match skills and "strategic" skills

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Fatih T. on Aug 11, 2020

Do you do the test in an BCG office or at home ?

Anonymous P replied on Mar 24, 2020

Recently, a friend of mine attended a BCG online case and shared her experience with me so I will do it as well:

The online case took 45 min and contained about 20-25 questions (they were using their laptops). They used a "single choice" system ( you have options a),b),c) and one of them is correct, something like that). In the beginning they got 2 slides full of information and had to answer some questions. Then gradually more and more information has been revealed and more questions had to be answered. Some of the questions were about testing mental math and the usual things like "compute the profitability of x based on the given data". Some focused more on strategic ("qualitative") questions. She mentioned that you have to be fast to answer all questions.

For the start of your preparation you might wanna have a closer look at the BCG app (maybe it's exclusive for invited people, but that should'nt be a problem for you). It could be that the app is providing an example for an online case study.

Hopefully, that helps!

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous replied on May 18, 2020

Hi,

Agree with Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
2
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

I have some material that you can use to prepare, feel free to text me.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Paulina on Mar 29, 2020

Dear Luca, I have an interview with BCG and one of 3 parts is the online case. Would you share with my the materials?

Benjamin on Jul 09, 2020

Hi Luca, would you please share the materials with me? Thank you very much!

Satrio on Jul 27, 2020

Hi Luca, might you pls share the materials with me? Thank you!

leo on Aug 13, 2020

Hi Luca, could you please share the material? Thank you!

raysir on Aug 13, 2020

Hi Luca, can you please share the material. thanks in advance

Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous Q replied on Jul 23, 2021

Hi there,

Congratulations that you've been invited to the BCG online interview.

I recently came across this blog post related to the BCG online case interview chatbot, “Know thy enemy: Understanding the BCG case interview chatbot” (caseyinterview.com/understanding-the-bcg-case-interview-chatbot/). I have tried the free online case interview demo and it was pretty good!

Hope this helps (if it’s still relevant to you)!

- Bruno

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, feel free to text me. I have collected some material

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous X on Mar 29, 2020

Hi Antonello, I am intersted in the materials for BCG online case. I will have an interview with them soon.

raysir on Aug 13, 2020

Hi, can you please share the material. thanks

Feb on Aug 19, 2020

Hi Antonello, can you please share the material with me as well? Thank you

Kevin on Aug 20, 2020

Hi Antonello, could you share the material with me? Thank you.

Ian on Sep 11, 2020

Hi Antonello, could you please share the material? Thank you

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,071
Meetings
73,234
Q&A Upvotes
222
Awards
5.0
148 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely