Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG - Logical Test

BCG Logic
New answer on Sep 18, 2023
2 Answers
748 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2023

 Hi there,

I understood that some BCG offices propose a logical aptitude test before actual case studies. This is composed of 80 questions to be answered in 30 mins and is intended to assess 4 skills: 1) numerical and verbal, 2) logic, 3) rapidity and relevance of decisions and 4) learning ability. Do you by any chance have any helpful preparation material to share? Tips?

Many thanks!

 

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yes I do - feel free to shoot me a message!

Lucky for you the McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so you really can leverage the practice tests for all of them in order to prepare:

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

PRACTICE TESTS

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them. I have a huge list (links + documents) which I can share.

CHART/GRAPH INTERPRETATION

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Feb 18, 2024

Hello Ian, I appreciate your message. It appears that BCG also introduced this format to Germany. Would you please lend your practice library to me? That would be greatly appreciated by me.

Anonymous C on Feb 19, 2024

Hello Ian, I have the same test (80 questions in 30 minutes) as part of my application to the Paris office. If you could send any resource to prepare, that would be amazing. Thanks and wishing you a good day !

Anonymous D on Feb 20, 2024

Hi Ian, I have to do the 80-question test in Germany as well. Could you be so kind as to share your practice library? I would very much appreciate that.

Laura on Mar 20, 2024

Hi Ian, could you share your library with me as well? Thank you for the support

Ian on Mar 20, 2024

Yes! My full repository comes with coaching!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Yes, feel free to reach out and I share a library of materials for practice. 

Basically, the format of these tests if quite similar. Once you get a hand of the usual structure, it becomes easier to practice for them. 

Also, the best thing about it is that the more you practice the better you get. The linear correlation is amazing. When I was practicing for interviews I would calculate the average score every day from practicing and tracked it over two months and a half, and my speed and accuracy almost double in this interval. 

To support you with these tests, sharing here also an article that contains the most common terms that you're likely to come up again during interviews:

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Feb 18, 2024

Hi Cristian, BCG seems to have introduced this format in Germany as well. Could you be so kind as to share your practice library? I would very much appreciate that.

Felix on Feb 28, 2024

Hi Christian, for me, it is the same. I would highly appreciate it if you are willing to share some practice materials for that case.

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,357
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^