BCG interview follow up

BCG followup
New answer on Feb 06, 2020
7 Answers
2.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 05, 2020

I have completed my first round of BCG interview 2 weeks ago, and have sent 2 follow up emails to the recruitment manager, but still hasn't received any reply.

Most of my friends heard from BCG very soon (in 3-5 days), so I was wondering what could be the situation.

Is my situation normal? Should I call the recruitment manager directly? Or, should I email the 2 interviewers to ask what is going on? Thanks for the reply!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It does not have to be bad news. The 2 consultants need to get together with HR, which can be tricky in peak periods.

Why don´t you give a call to HR? They are there to help.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 06, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

two weeks as waiting time is not normal at BCG. I would call HR to clarify what is the status of your application. I would not recommend to contact the interviewers at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 05, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

Generally I preach patience, but this situation does seem a bit odd. Are you sure they're still working there?

If you have another recruiter or HR person's information I would reach out to them first.

Did the interview genuinely go well? If so (and the above option isn't there), potentially reach out to the interviewer you connected the most with.

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 05, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

The timing for the feedback could vary according to multiple factors (pipeline, performance ecc.) but 2 weeks seem quite a long time.

I would call the recuitment and kindly ask for updates. Interviewers don't have any information on the global process generally.

Do you personally know anyone from that office that you could contact?

Hope it helps,
Luca

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 05, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Why don't you just e-mail / call the recruiter? It's his job to help you

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Feb 05, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Agree with Antonello! Just pick up the phone and talk to the recruiting team. Managing the process and talking to candidates in the process is their daily work. Good luck! :)

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 05, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I recommend to call/email HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,800
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews