Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

BCG internship for graduated students

Dear All,

I finished by BA in June and in September I applied to BCG for internship, but currently I am not in a student status.

Question 1:

Internship and being a visiting associate is the same at BCG?

Question 2:

Currently I am not enrolled at any University, can I be an intern/visiting associate at BCG?

Actually I was invited to the test and then to the interview, but I am still not sure.

Question 3:

Is it true that interns can only start at a specific time? For example 1 Sept, 1 June.

Thank you very much!

Dear All,

I finished by BA in June and in September I applied to BCG for internship, but currently I am not in a student status.

Question 1:

Internship and being a visiting associate is the same at BCG?

Question 2:

Currently I am not enrolled at any University, can I be an intern/visiting associate at BCG?

Actually I was invited to the test and then to the interview, but I am still not sure.

Question 3:

Is it true that interns can only start at a specific time? For example 1 Sept, 1 June.

Thank you very much!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience in Italy (in different countries there may be different rules):

1) Internship and Visiting Associate positions both refer to internship contracts; however the first normally applies to current students while the second to graduate students.

2) Yes, you can be Visiting Associate

3) Usually yes, since you start with cohorts and go through a common training program. Sometimes an office may have a specific requirement for a project and ask to start earlier to satisfy that need.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience in Italy (in different countries there may be different rules):

1) Internship and Visiting Associate positions both refer to internship contracts; however the first normally applies to current students while the second to graduate students.

2) Yes, you can be Visiting Associate

3) Usually yes, since you start with cohorts and go through a common training program. Sometimes an office may have a specific requirement for a project and ask to start earlier to satisfy that need.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you very much! — Veronic on Nov 25, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I am former BCG but not sure what "visiting associate is", sorry. I don't think you can be an intern anymore, so any test / interview would probably be to become an associate (i.e., full time employee).

Yes, to my knowledge internships are very regulated and time bound - all during the summer (or at least during one specific period, depending on local education schedule).

Again, looks to me like you are in the running for a full time job. Good luck!

I am former BCG but not sure what "visiting associate is", sorry. I don't think you can be an intern anymore, so any test / interview would probably be to become an associate (i.e., full time employee).

Yes, to my knowledge internships are very regulated and time bound - all during the summer (or at least during one specific period, depending on local education schedule).

Again, looks to me like you are in the running for a full time job. Good luck!

Thank you so much! — Veronic on Nov 25, 2018

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 189
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case