Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

BCG Germany Interview Process

How do I prepare the best for an upcoming BCG Interview (will be in 4 weeks).

I did cases so far, but is there anything especially for BCG to keep in mind? Special cases, approaches, etc.?

What is especially important for them?

Best,

How do I prepare the best for an upcoming BCG Interview (will be in 4 weeks).

I did cases so far, but is there anything especially for BCG to keep in mind? Special cases, approaches, etc.?

What is especially important for them?

Best,

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I confirm that case preparation for BCG is the "classical" one. It will be important instead to be prepared about the fit interview to motivate "why BCG" and for some insights about the local office.

Feel free to text me for any tips about structuring a structured preparation plan for these remaining weeks.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I confirm that case preparation for BCG is the "classical" one. It will be important instead to be prepared about the fit interview to motivate "why BCG" and for some insights about the local office.

Feel free to text me for any tips about structuring a structured preparation plan for these remaining weeks.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I have trained many applicants from Germany. Typically 3-4 weeks of preparation should be sufficient. I would be more than happy to jump on a free of charge call to better elaborate on the preparation plan!

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I have trained many applicants from Germany. Typically 3-4 weeks of preparation should be sufficient. I would be more than happy to jump on a free of charge call to better elaborate on the preparation plan!

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Alessandro

4 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree to other experts that you have to be prepared to "normal" MBB interview.

However, I would suggest to pay a lot of attention on the structure and organization of your sheet of paper, where you write the business case. BCG collects it to check the layout of your notes (you should aim to draft like a ppt slide). In addition, BCG asks more difficult calculation with less approx and really like structure thoughts (more than Bain for istance).

Of course, all the interviews are different, but these are some of the peculiarities of BCG.

Hi there,

I agree to other experts that you have to be prepared to "normal" MBB interview.

However, I would suggest to pay a lot of attention on the structure and organization of your sheet of paper, where you write the business case. BCG collects it to check the layout of your notes (you should aim to draft like a ppt slide). In addition, BCG asks more difficult calculation with less approx and really like structure thoughts (more than Bain for istance).

Of course, all the interviews are different, but these are some of the peculiarities of BCG.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I don´t think that there is a special secret for preparing BCG interviews. However, I worked at BCG in Munich till recently. If you like to exchange some impressions on the company in general, feel free to reach out and we can have a quick call (of course free of charge).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I don´t think that there is a special secret for preparing BCG interviews. However, I worked at BCG in Munich till recently. If you like to exchange some impressions on the company in general, feel free to reach out and we can have a quick call (of course free of charge).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case