expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,704 Meetings

3,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

BCG fit - HR interview

Hello Everyone,

I am going to have the interview with the HR of BCG soon... do you know what are the preferred question? Do they have a preferred framework of question such as McKinsey have?

Thanks a lot

Hello Everyone,

I am going to have the interview with the HR of BCG soon... do you know what are the preferred question? Do they have a preferred framework of question such as McKinsey have?

Thanks a lot

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,704 Meetings

3,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

indeed, there is a list of questions that tend to appear more frequently; the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Some BCG offices have specific questions that tend to appear over and over.

Although the company that emphasizes more the stories is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for BCG as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better
  3. Use a structure for your stories. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

indeed, there is a list of questions that tend to appear more frequently; the most likely fit questions and topics you will find are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Some BCG offices have specific questions that tend to appear over and over.

Although the company that emphasizes more the stories is McKinsey, following a preparation including the key areas of leadership/teamwork, impact and drive will have you covered for BCG as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better
  3. Use a structure for your stories. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

FIT is practically identical in all MBB.

What catches my eye here is that you way in your post you are going to be interviewed by HR BCG... are you sure about that? Interviews are conducted by consultants, HR manages the process and does the screening.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

FIT is practically identical in all MBB.

What catches my eye here is that you way in your post you are going to be interviewed by HR BCG... are you sure about that? Interviews are conducted by consultants, HR manages the process and does the screening.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

The set of questions for the Fit Part is pretty much the same of McKinsey. They are gonna challenge your motivations (why consulting?why BCG?) and then to ask something about you (weaknesses, strengths, a situation in which you have failed).

Feel free to contact me for any further detail,
Luca

Hello,

The set of questions for the Fit Part is pretty much the same of McKinsey. They are gonna challenge your motivations (why consulting?why BCG?) and then to ask something about you (weaknesses, strengths, a situation in which you have failed).

Feel free to contact me for any further detail,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, fit interviews are almost identical in MBB. Why consulting, why BCG and questions related to your background are practically certain. I recommend preparing some impactful stories about your experiences that highlight your personal impact, entrepreneurial and leadership skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, fit interviews are almost identical in MBB. Why consulting, why BCG and questions related to your background are practically certain. I recommend preparing some impactful stories about your experiences that highlight your personal impact, entrepreneurial and leadership skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 12.1k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 11.5k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case