Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG First Round Interview in 2 Days - Last Minute Advice?

BCG BCG Case Interview First Round
New answer on Jul 31, 2023
4 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 20, 2023

I am an undergraduate sophomore who has a first round interview coming up in 2 days. I am a little worried about the chatbot case specifically, as I have never done a case interview through a similar platform. I would love to hear any last minute prep advice, if possible! Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

My advice is to not go for last minute advice!

These interviews should be prepped for over many months. Last minute panic can normally do more harm than good.

I really hope you look for case interview advice now and not 2 days before your interview!

How to prepare for the online assessments:

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 21, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from BCG!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, even if it might be too late for that, I would highly advise you not to go into any interview without thorough preparation, which, unfortunately, you seem to lack.
  • Moreover, given that the BCG Casey pre-interview assessment is essentially a case study that you solve on your own, I would highly advise you to focus your preparation on practicing case studies with peers and on your own, as this is the best way to prepare for it.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q:  I am a little worried about the chatbot case specifically, as I have never done a case interview through a similar platform.

I provided some info below on the Chatbot.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Casey Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG now used globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 4 Casey Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions from an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 4 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chabot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 6 different Casey Chatbots to train with overall.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

For any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Adding a point here for other candidates who might find the question important. 

1. Consider pushing the deadline they gave you. Claim personal reasons and buy yourself some more time. 

2. If this doesn't work, then your best bet is to buy one of these guides that simulate the interview.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely