Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

BCG feedback call or email

Hi, I have just received a round two invitation from BCG.

However, there's no feedback provided.

Does BCG usually provide feedback no matter pass/fail?

Also, I just have 1 partner interview in second round.

Should I expect at least one more case interview?

Hi, I have just received a round two invitation from BCG.

However, there's no feedback provided.

Does BCG usually provide feedback no matter pass/fail?

Also, I just have 1 partner interview in second round.

Should I expect at least one more case interview?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

THey don't provide feedback between the 2 rounds but you could try to ask the HR for some information. Regarding the last round, you have to expect another case interview.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

THey don't provide feedback between the 2 rounds but you could try to ask the HR for some information. Regarding the last round, you have to expect another case interview.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

They usually do not provide feedback. However, you are free to call HR to ask about it, without struggling about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

They usually do not provide feedback. However, you are free to call HR to ask about it, without struggling about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Feel free to contact HR to see if you there's any feedback for you.

2) You should indeed expect one more case interview

1) Feel free to contact HR to see if you there's any feedback for you.

2) You should indeed expect one more case interview

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if I understood correctly, you moved to the second round but didn’t receive clear feedback on the first round – this sometimes happens. You can ask HR if the interviewers could provide feedback on your first-round performance – just write them.

In terms of whether you will have more than one case interview, I would clarify with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if I understood correctly, you moved to the second round but didn’t receive clear feedback on the first round – this sometimes happens. You can ask HR if the interviewers could provide feedback on your first-round performance – just write them.

In terms of whether you will have more than one case interview, I would clarify with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Normally they do provide feedback, so probably it´s been an error or misscomunication. Best would be to contact HR.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Normally they do provide feedback, so probably it´s been an error or misscomunication. Best would be to contact HR.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

How long have you been waiting? BCG should respond in 100% cases. Feel free to e-mail call the HR to clarify

Best

Hi,

How long have you been waiting? BCG should respond in 100% cases. Feel free to e-mail call the HR to clarify

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case