BCG Dubai Application

BCG BCG Case Interview
New answer on Aug 04, 2022
4 Answers
290 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 02, 2022

I will soon be applying to BCG Dubai as I am awaiting for my 12 month ban to pass. Does anyone have any tips in regards to the Casey Chatbot and the cases this office usually does. Also, are they actively hiring more if anyone knows? 

Thank you. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Does anyone have any tips in regards to the Casey Chatbot

I reported some info below.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG started to use in the last years and now expanded globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. The questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test as questions are revealed one by one
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 2 Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions by an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chabot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 4 different Casey Chatbots to train.
  • 2 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the Video Software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

2) And the cases this office usually does.

I know 50+ real cases they asked there, please feel free to drop me a message for more info.

3) Are they actively hiring more if anyone knows

Not sure about BCG, but McKinsey was diverting candidates applying to Dubai to Doha and Riyadh until a few months ago.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, learn to case. (You need to know the same business concepts, ways of thinking, etc.

Second, practice with real tests.

Allocate your 30 minutes just like you would a normal test - try to move quickly through questions and watch the clock!

I have a simulation of the test. Feel free to message me and I can take you through it!

Now, in terms of preparation.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Rami
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2022
Ex-BCG | 100+ coachings & interviews @ BCG | I will teach you the core skills needed to ace your fit & case interviews

Hi there,

Coming from BCG Dubai, I know they are hiring extensively in the region, with more focus on growing offices (e.g., Riyadh, Doha). Given the emerging nature of the market, Middle East clients have a high demand for consultants to help drive their initiatives and transformations forward, which in turn drives hiring needs.

I'm not too familiar with Casey as this is a new addition - will let another coach provide more insights here.

Regarding cases, they typically depend on your interviewers' personality and their project experience, but for BCG Middle East offices, cases usually are more quantitative and creative-focused. In the first round, be prepared to do quantitative-heavy calculations (i.e., valuations, market sizing, profitability calculations, cost sizing…), while in the partner rounds you should prepare for more creative/non-traditional cases.

As an example, my final partner round interview involved putting a price tag for a PE to buy superman as a superhero :)

Hope this helps!

Rami

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pierre
Expert
updated an answer on Aug 04, 2022
I have 4+ years of experience working in a MBB. I have mentored for 5+ years with 90% success rate.

Hi, I have worked with BCG Dubai for 3 years. And have supported many candidates prepare and get in. Most of the time, the cases will focus on regional macroeconomics and and social initiatives, that s because most of the work BCG does in the middle east is around these topics. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,065
Meetings
28,447
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews