BCG Casey Interview - Results & Video Assessment

BCG BCG online case
New answer on Sep 26, 2022
5 Answers
212 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 24, 2022

Hi there! 

I was wondering, if all questions not answered count negative. For example, what if I answer 4 questions right, but cannot finish the rest?

Also, what happens with the video assessment then, as I do not really have all the infos for a final resume?

Many thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I was wondering if all questions not answered count negative. For example, what if I answer 4 questions right, but cannot finish the rest?

Unlike the old BCG Potential Test, there is no mention of negative score for wrong answers. However, you won’t get any points for answers not given.

In theory, the score system is unknown. But I have an estimate in the software simulation below.

2) Also, what happens with the video assessment then, as I do not really have all the infos for a final resume?

You will have to answer with the info you have. Bear in mind that the question is not always a sum up.

I reported some extra info below.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG started to use in the last years and now expanded globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. The questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test as questions are revealed one by one
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 2 Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions by an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chatbot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 4 different Casey Chatbots to train.
  • 2 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the Video Software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For any questions please let me know.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 25, 2022

Hi, many thanks for your reply! I was wondering which alternative (to a resume) the final video assessment could be? Thank you for taking the time to help me!

Francesco on Sep 25, 2022

Hi there, glad to help! I heard some candidates had questions different from a sum up and related instead to a part of the case. Please feel free to PM me for other questions. Best, Francesco

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Quite frankly this pretty much means you fail.

Not answering multiple questions is not good at all.

Please make sure you go through multiple practice tests before you do the real thing! (Feel free to message, I have plenty)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Let me take your questions one by one.

I was wondering, if all questions not answered count negative. For example, what if I answer 4 questions right, but cannot finish the rest?

They've been changing the test and the scoring format, so it's a bit difficult to tell whether at the moment they deduct points for questions your don't answer. The scoring rules are not public. Previously, these tests would score negatively when you were providing the wrong answer, so the incentive was to only choose the answers that you are certain are correct.

Also, what happens with the video assessment then, as I do not really have all the infos for a final resume?

Like in a real case, then you would try to see the recommendation as an update on how far you've reached with the client mission, present an early hypothesis and lay out some next steps. 

Best,

Cristian
 

Was this answer helpful?
8
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 25, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I believe you do not get scored negatively for questions that you don't answer. Regarding the final resume, do your best to provide a summary with the information you were able to obtain.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

While you are not scored negatively on questions you have not answered, you are also not gaining points that you would need to pass above the cut-off score (which is not publicly communicated).

As regards the video answer, discuss what your preliminary recommendation(s) would be based on what you have analyzed thus far, then highlight what additional information you would need to investigate further. You want to strike a balance between having an answer, yet hedging your bets.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,129
Meetings
29,708
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews