BCG Casey Interview

BCG BCG Case Interview
New answer on Sep 29, 2022
5 Answers
268 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 17, 2022

Hi, 

I was wondering how many questions there will be in the real Casey Interview. I have now read several times that the interview will be challenging because there will be generally more questions than in the example provided by BCG and other providers.

 

Many thanks for your answers!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was wondering how many questions there will be in the real Casey Interview.

There will be 8 to 10, according to the case given, plus in some offices a video interview at the end.

I reported some extra info below.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG started to use in the last years and now expanded globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. The questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test as questions are revealed one by one
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 2 Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions by an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chatbot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 4 different Casey Chatbots to train.
  • 2 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the Video Software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For any questions please let me know.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 18, 2022

Hi, thank you very much for the answer! So there will definitely not be more than 8-10 questions? I found some information on the chatbot interview confusing, that's why I am asking. Best regards

Francesco on Sep 18, 2022

Hi there, that's correct, for all candidates I helped so far that was the range. For other questions please feel free to PM me. Best, Francesco

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Echoing what the others have said in that you should expect around 8-10.

I saw on your comment to Francesco's answer that you asked “will there definitely not be more than 10?”

Of course not! Please never take the approach in these interviews of never.

Anything can happen. Things are constantly changing, and these companies actually want to maximize the odds they're getting the best candidates - that means, they have an incentive to change things and throw you off.

Please be ready for anything!

Here's a bit of reading to started on with that type of mindset shift for casing: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

There are 8-10 questions, however, the BCG sample questions are easier than the actual simulation.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 18, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

The Casey interview usually has around 8-10 questions, based on what I'm seeing with candidates.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Echoing what others said, around 8-10 questions. Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,131
Meetings
29,761
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews