BCG 2nd round results

BCG Decision Round last round
New answer on Apr 18, 2022
5 Answers
805 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 16, 2022

Hi All. I had my 2nd round interviews last Monday with BCG On Friday I sent an email to the recruiter, who said she will have the results ready by Monday. I know that some people got the rejection call a few days after the interview. Why is it taker longer for me to know if I passed or not?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Firstly, you need to take the “I” out of it. There are a range of factors that could be at play and almost none of them have to do with you!

Ultimately, they might be busy, or still interviewing other candidates, or waiting for their top choice to respond.

There's really nothing you can do here so just try to be patient! And, try not to spam the recruiter :)

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Relax! A very common question in this Q&A and the answer is the same for all MBB.

  • It can take a long time to get a reply and communicated deadlines are often exceeded without notice
  • You can get both positive and negative news after a long waiting time (1-2 weeks)
  • Statistically, good news are communicated quicker than bad news but that doesn’t have to mean anything

Everything is still possible! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I know it can be frustrating, but try not to wory. 

Most likely it has nothing to do with you, and it´s only about difficulties in the agendas of your interviewers. HR meets with the two of them, and that can get tricky -this week with Easter Holidays, more-. 

Fingers crossed for u!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

This tends to happen quite often. 

The interviewers need to connect over a call to decide whether to progress you to the next stage and most likely they didn't get the chance to do that yet. Give it another week and if you still don't get an answer then write directly to the recruiter. 

I know it's a painful wait. 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Logistics - HR has to gather feedback from all recruiters before informing you of the decision. It has nothing to do with your particular performance in the interview itself.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,064
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews