2

Bain's How to Win Market entry strategy

In the Bain case "Asian lubricants producer" it states in the solution that they use the How-to-win market entry strategy and its five dimensions (Product, Production, Distribution, Brand, Price) to successfully enter the market.

Are these solutions the official ones of the company? If yes, I should keep this market entry "framework" in mind for my Bain interview, right?

Also, whats the difference between such an organic Market entry strategy (like the one in the case) compared with a go-to-market strategy?

Thanks for your answers in advance.

Best

In the Bain case "Asian lubricants producer" it states in the solution that they use the How-to-win market entry strategy and its five dimensions (Product, Production, Distribution, Brand, Price) to successfully enter the market.

Are these solutions the official ones of the company? If yes, I should keep this market entry "framework" in mind for my Bain interview, right?

Also, whats the difference between such an organic Market entry strategy (like the one in the case) compared with a go-to-market strategy?

Thanks for your answers in advance.

Best

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It's definitely not the official point of view and most probably 95% of the consultants have never seen this case. Thus I recommend using this example as many other case examples that help you develop your problem-solving skills.

Best!

Hi,

It's definitely not the official point of view and most probably 95% of the consultants have never seen this case. Thus I recommend using this example as many other case examples that help you develop your problem-solving skills.

Best!

If there were an "official" answer on how to do market entry it would be easy and more companies would succeed at it. And then you also wouldn't need highly paid consultants for it. Because none of the frameworks say: In step one, hire some consultants to do steps 2-5.

These frameworks are not gospel and they are not cooking recipes! They are helpful tools to structure your thinking, your work and how you present results. And they help to make sure you cover all your bases.

So yes, take a couple of frameworks and throw them against a problem. See which ones are helpful, and which are not. If you do this often enough, you will see a given problem and have an idea about a framework (or two, or three) that may help you tackle it. But please don't follow any framework slavishly.

If there were an "official" answer on how to do market entry it would be easy and more companies would succeed at it. And then you also wouldn't need highly paid consultants for it. Because none of the frameworks say: In step one, hire some consultants to do steps 2-5.

These frameworks are not gospel and they are not cooking recipes! They are helpful tools to structure your thinking, your work and how you present results. And they help to make sure you cover all your bases.

So yes, take a couple of frameworks and throw them against a problem. See which ones are helpful, and which are not. If you do this often enough, you will see a given problem and have an idea about a framework (or two, or three) that may help you tackle it. But please don't follow any framework slavishly.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28262
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 65.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14204
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1261
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 4.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.6 5 108
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case