Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Bain&Company in Canada

Hello everybody,

I have done my Master's in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Management from the university of Nottingham, UK (Good reputation in the UK). I have worked in a startup for 8 months in the UK and currently working at a multinational market research firm in India for 11 months.

I have prepared my CV and cover letter and looking to switch my carrer in Consulting. My preferred locations are Europe, Canada, Australia, New Zeland and Singapore.

I need to have work permit in all the above locations. I think getting work permit in Canada would be easy as compare to other countries.

Can anybody suggest me which all companies should I target and when should I apply. My preferred companies are MBB and all tier 2 firms (RB, OY, Kearney, Strategy&, Accenture etc). For now, I am targeting AC role at Bain&Company (Canada). If anybody is working there or an alumni. Would love to connect with you.

Thank you in advance.

Hello everybody,

I have done my Master's in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Management from the university of Nottingham, UK (Good reputation in the UK). I have worked in a startup for 8 months in the UK and currently working at a multinational market research firm in India for 11 months.

I have prepared my CV and cover letter and looking to switch my carrer in Consulting. My preferred locations are Europe, Canada, Australia, New Zeland and Singapore.

I need to have work permit in all the above locations. I think getting work permit in Canada would be easy as compare to other countries.

Can anybody suggest me which all companies should I target and when should I apply. My preferred companies are MBB and all tier 2 firms (RB, OY, Kearney, Strategy&, Accenture etc). For now, I am targeting AC role at Bain&Company (Canada). If anybody is working there or an alumni. Would love to connect with you.

Thank you in advance.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I have two points, and I apologize in advance for my directness!

1) Now is not the time to attempt to apply to a country in which you are not currently located nor not already have working rights to. Travel is restricted, and sponsorship is going to be incredibly difficult to get.

Additionally, I'm sorry but your resume does not sound particularly impressive for this move (i.e. you can do the above, but need to have a killer resume).

2) If you are pursuing this, you should not be so selective, I.e. don't target just a few companies. Target all the tier 1s and tier 2s. Network as hard as you can across all companies and offices until you find something that sticks. It's quite risky to specifially say "I'm targeting the AC role at Bain in Canada". You need to be much more open to opportunities!

Hi,

I have two points, and I apologize in advance for my directness!

1) Now is not the time to attempt to apply to a country in which you are not currently located nor not already have working rights to. Travel is restricted, and sponsorship is going to be incredibly difficult to get.

Additionally, I'm sorry but your resume does not sound particularly impressive for this move (i.e. you can do the above, but need to have a killer resume).

2) If you are pursuing this, you should not be so selective, I.e. don't target just a few companies. Target all the tier 1s and tier 2s. Network as hard as you can across all companies and offices until you find something that sticks. It's quite risky to specifially say "I'm targeting the AC role at Bain in Canada". You need to be much more open to opportunities!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately I have to agree with the majority opinion here. Nottingham is not a target school even in the UK and your background is not distinctive enough for a lateral hire. You have to prioritze two things

1. Either prioritize moving to a different country - Canada is easiest, you can apply for the points based residency permit. Once you move you can find a relevant role to your liking for a few years or pursue an MBA from the top business school as a way to enter MBB

2. OR apply to MBB in India - although to be honest that may only work in a research role capacity and not as a consultant unless you are referred by a partner or a client

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Unfortunately I have to agree with the majority opinion here. Nottingham is not a target school even in the UK and your background is not distinctive enough for a lateral hire. You have to prioritze two things

1. Either prioritize moving to a different country - Canada is easiest, you can apply for the points based residency permit. Once you move you can find a relevant role to your liking for a few years or pursue an MBA from the top business school as a way to enter MBB

2. OR apply to MBB in India - although to be honest that may only work in a research role capacity and not as a consultant unless you are referred by a partner or a client

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,031 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian and Vlad that you would have far more chances restricting the target areas to the countries where you can legally work. In this period it is already challenging to receive invitations there, without adding the complexity of a work permit.

Once you have identified the countries, you should then look for a referral that can help you to receive invitations.

In terms of companies, I would keep open to all 1st and 2nd tier plus possibly some 3rd tier ones.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ian and Vlad that you would have far more chances restricting the target areas to the countries where you can legally work. In this period it is already challenging to receive invitations there, without adding the complexity of a work permit.

Once you have identified the countries, you should then look for a referral that can help you to receive invitations.

In terms of companies, I would keep open to all 1st and 2nd tier plus possibly some 3rd tier ones.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are not an MBA student - they won't do a work permit for you unless you have some valid family-related reasons (e.g. currently located in that country but without a work permit) You have to apply to the countries where you can legally work.

Usually, you can select several markets in your application and allocate the %. I strongly recommend allocating the most to the markets you can legally work at.

Best

Hi,

If you are not an MBA student - they won't do a work permit for you unless you have some valid family-related reasons (e.g. currently located in that country but without a work permit) You have to apply to the countries where you can legally work.

Usually, you can select several markets in your application and allocate the %. I strongly recommend allocating the most to the markets you can legally work at.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In line with what has been said before:

It is quite difficult to obtain a working VISA just like that. Some good reasons are being a deep expert in a field, family reasons, etc. However, with what you mention, does not seem your case, unfortunately.

Furthermore, the COVID situation made this particularly dramatic. Even current MBB workers who had everything in place for a transfer had seen it getting postponed -experience talking here-.

Hence, I would suggest you try those same target firms you mention in a more feasible geography for you, and then, with time, try the internaltional move. If not, I see chances close to zero.

Sorry for the bad news

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In line with what has been said before:

It is quite difficult to obtain a working VISA just like that. Some good reasons are being a deep expert in a field, family reasons, etc. However, with what you mention, does not seem your case, unfortunately.

Furthermore, the COVID situation made this particularly dramatic. Even current MBB workers who had everything in place for a transfer had seen it getting postponed -experience talking here-.

Hence, I would suggest you try those same target firms you mention in a more feasible geography for you, and then, with time, try the internaltional move. If not, I see chances close to zero.

Sorry for the bad news

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A ,

Thank you very much for your question. However, it's a little too generic, because you're mentioning too many geographies. I would say that you are already targeting the right companies (MBB, tier1, tier2). Most of them have similar recruiting season in the same geographies. So, although I would expect that recruiting will pick up rather in the second part of summer or in the autumn.


If you need any specific advice regarding any company in any geography, feel free to reach out, since I have a broad network of my friends, former colleagues and mentees around the world.

Happy to help,


Best,

André

Dear A ,

Thank you very much for your question. However, it's a little too generic, because you're mentioning too many geographies. I would say that you are already targeting the right companies (MBB, tier1, tier2). Most of them have similar recruiting season in the same geographies. So, although I would expect that recruiting will pick up rather in the second part of summer or in the autumn.


If you need any specific advice regarding any company in any geography, feel free to reach out, since I have a broad network of my friends, former colleagues and mentees around the world.

Happy to help,


Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29346
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1790
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case