Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Bain/BCG international hire

Does Bain/BCG Dubai/London office sponsor visa application cost for international candidates?

Does Bain/BCG Dubai/London office sponsor visa application cost for international candidates?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My understanding is yes. That said, it's expensive and time consuming. It absolutely happens, but it is certainly more difficult than if you have working rights.

Good luck!

Hi there,

My understanding is yes. That said, it's expensive and time consuming. It absolutely happens, but it is certainly more difficult than if you have working rights.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

The visa issues often are very delicate question for the companies. Usually, such candidates have low chances to get into the firm. However, I say "usually", not "always". In very rare situations, when your application and your candidature stand out, they might give it a try.

It also depends on the company.

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

The visa issues often are very delicate question for the companies. Usually, such candidates have low chances to get into the firm. However, I say "usually", not "always". In very rare situations, when your application and your candidature stand out, they might give it a try.

It also depends on the company.

Good luck!
GB

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Sure! All the offices offer their international candidates both economic and administrative support for their VISA application.

If you are applying for a more senior position (post-MBA or industry expert hire) they usually give also support for your family relocation (e.g. home search and kindergarten)

Sure! All the offices offer their international candidates both economic and administrative support for their VISA application.

If you are applying for a more senior position (post-MBA or industry expert hire) they usually give also support for your family relocation (e.g. home search and kindergarten)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dubai is more likely to sponsor off the cuff (that is not as a transferee) vs London given demand vs supply of talent in the regions. In general a better way to get to the office of your choice is to start where you have the ability to work and then transfer in a couple of years.

Best,

Udayan

Dubai is more likely to sponsor off the cuff (that is not as a transferee) vs London given demand vs supply of talent in the regions. In general a better way to get to the office of your choice is to start where you have the ability to work and then transfer in a couple of years.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Of course. If you get an offer, then the companies will pay for the administrative costs to get your working permit.

Of course. If you get an offer, then the companies will pay for the administrative costs to get your working permit.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case