Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain SOVA test deadline

Bain & Company deadline SOVA
New answer on Apr 13, 2024
3 Answers
162 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 12, 2024

Dear All, 

I have just received an invitation from Bain to take the SOVA test but the deadline in 3 days ( that's what I was given)  and I feel I need more time to prepare. Can I ask the recruiting team to extend the deadline 

Thanks

 

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Theoretically, no.

Practically, yes. 

Reach out and explain that you have some other urgent deadlines (e.g., professionally) or you're unavailable for personal reasons and that you would require an extension.

I've seen them giving out extensions multiple times.

Be as polite as you can about it and it should work out.

All the best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I have just received an invitation from Bain to take the SOVA test but the deadline in 3 days. Can I ask the recruiting team to extend the deadline 

Not sure about Bain, but I know that in some cases for the McKinsey Solve game they allowed an extension. I would say there is no harm in asking, worst case, they will say that’s not possible. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

you should just ask and you might get lucky. Otherwise you have to stick with the deadline. 

However, I recommend in general to be 80% prepared for the typical tests and interview formats before you even submit your consulting application. Because as you saw, when firms do respond favorably, you might have very little time between when you get the invite and when you ultimately have to perform. You want to avoid having to scramble or always having to figure out how to push deadlines.

Best of luck

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,817
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!