Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Bain Southeast Asia

Hi,

I received an interview from Bain Jakarta for Industry Consultant role and have a few questions that I hope to get clarified:

1. As the name of the role implies, will this role focus on particular industry, or there will be opportunities across different industries? We all know that Bain is famous for its PE consulting lines, but from what I read on other forums Bain Industry Consultant in Southease Asia won't be exposed to the PE/VC industries which I'm very interested in. So I hope to get more clarification on this.

2. What is the salary expectation of MBB in Jakarta office in comparison with other Southeast Asia offices such as Singapore? I heard that projects will be across Southeast region but from what I saw on Glassdoor, Bain Jakarta base salary is far less than Bain Singapore.

Thanks

Hi,

I received an interview from Bain Jakarta for Industry Consultant role and have a few questions that I hope to get clarified:

1. As the name of the role implies, will this role focus on particular industry, or there will be opportunities across different industries? We all know that Bain is famous for its PE consulting lines, but from what I read on other forums Bain Industry Consultant in Southease Asia won't be exposed to the PE/VC industries which I'm very interested in. So I hope to get more clarification on this.

2. What is the salary expectation of MBB in Jakarta office in comparison with other Southeast Asia offices such as Singapore? I heard that projects will be across Southeast region but from what I saw on Glassdoor, Bain Jakarta base salary is far less than Bain Singapore.

Thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

To your points:

  • Industry Consultant usually means some degree of specialization in an industry/vertical (probably you are an experience hire, right? With some industry knowledge). This means that most of your engagements will be focused on this vertical, where you will also have the chance to work with general consultatns. Also, once in and performing well, you can change tracks relatively easy
  • Jakarta´s pay is lower (I can´t tell you how much) than Singapore, given that also living costs are lower. Hence, both you salary, bonus and diets are dictated by your office, regardless of where you currently are staffed. Again, with time, you can try to move.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

To your points:

  • Industry Consultant usually means some degree of specialization in an industry/vertical (probably you are an experience hire, right? With some industry knowledge). This means that most of your engagements will be focused on this vertical, where you will also have the chance to work with general consultatns. Also, once in and performing well, you can change tracks relatively easy
  • Jakarta´s pay is lower (I can´t tell you how much) than Singapore, given that also living costs are lower. Hence, both you salary, bonus and diets are dictated by your office, regardless of where you currently are staffed. Again, with time, you can try to move.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

On point 2), beside geo locations, it also depends on the firm and your level in the firm.

For BCG, almost all levels below Managing Director and Partner in Jakarta are paid lower than in Singapore.

For Bain, while consultants and below in Jakarta are paid less than in Singapore, Manager and above are paid similarly. That said the taxes are different in 2 countries, as well as the living costs (i.e. Singapore with lower tax but higher costs, Jakarta with higher tax but lower costs).

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

On point 2), beside geo locations, it also depends on the firm and your level in the firm.

For BCG, almost all levels below Managing Director and Partner in Jakarta are paid lower than in Singapore.

For Bain, while consultants and below in Jakarta are paid less than in Singapore, Manager and above are paid similarly. That said the taxes are different in 2 countries, as well as the living costs (i.e. Singapore with lower tax but higher costs, Jakarta with higher tax but lower costs).

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the salary depends on the firm and on the geography (mainly due to the purchasing power and to the top salary among other firms in the country)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the salary depends on the firm and on the geography (mainly due to the purchasing power and to the top salary among other firms in the country)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Agree with Luca

Agree with Luca

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

Congratulations for the offer! Regarding your questions:

  1. "Industry consultant" usually means that you will be assigned to a specific industry as in an expert track. Hence it's likely that you won't be exposed to PE/VC, but I would suggest to reach out the HR about this. Once that you receive an offer, you have some negotiation power.
  2. I confirm that salary in Jakarta is lower than other offices (especially compared to Sigapore, that have one of the highest salary worldwide). I know that it can sound unfair, but the salary depends on the office where you are enrolled and not where you will actually do the project. Even if you do a prject in Signapore with a team from the Singapore office, you will receive the salary of the Jakarta office.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

Congratulations for the offer! Regarding your questions:

  1. "Industry consultant" usually means that you will be assigned to a specific industry as in an expert track. Hence it's likely that you won't be exposed to PE/VC, but I would suggest to reach out the HR about this. Once that you receive an offer, you have some negotiation power.
  2. I confirm that salary in Jakarta is lower than other offices (especially compared to Sigapore, that have one of the highest salary worldwide). I know that it can sound unfair, but the salary depends on the office where you are enrolled and not where you will actually do the project. Even if you do a prject in Signapore with a team from the Singapore office, you will receive the salary of the Jakarta office.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hey A,

first of all my congratulations to your interview invite.

Last month I helped one mentee to get an offer from Bain Zurich and last year - the one from Bain Singapore.

Regarding your question, Industry Consultant role implies that you will be assigned to one of the industrial competence centers (i.e. Oil&Gas, Automotive, Transportation, Energy & Infrastructure, Financial Services, etc.). So you will not have a generalist but rather specialist track with a clear focus on the certain industry from the day one. This means that assignments in PE will not be that common. Have you actually identified which industry are you interested in your application or is it mentioned in the job description?

Regarding your second question, you are absolutely right - the pay in Jakarta is way lower than in Singapore as well as the living costs. Bain has fix salary ranges for every specific office. Even though you might be staffed in Singapore or any other SEA countries, but if you are based in Jakarta, you will get the salary of this office.

I hope it brings more clarity. If you need help to secure an offer, drop me a line!

Best,

André

Hey A,

first of all my congratulations to your interview invite.

Last month I helped one mentee to get an offer from Bain Zurich and last year - the one from Bain Singapore.

Regarding your question, Industry Consultant role implies that you will be assigned to one of the industrial competence centers (i.e. Oil&Gas, Automotive, Transportation, Energy & Infrastructure, Financial Services, etc.). So you will not have a generalist but rather specialist track with a clear focus on the certain industry from the day one. This means that assignments in PE will not be that common. Have you actually identified which industry are you interested in your application or is it mentioned in the job description?

Regarding your second question, you are absolutely right - the pay in Jakarta is way lower than in Singapore as well as the living costs. Bain has fix salary ranges for every specific office. Even though you might be staffed in Singapore or any other SEA countries, but if you are based in Jakarta, you will get the salary of this office.

I hope it brings more clarity. If you need help to secure an offer, drop me a line!

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case