Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Bain Senior Manager Position Requirments

Bain has the option to apply directly for the senior manager position. I was wondering if it is worth applying

Bain has the option to apply directly for the senior manager position. I was wondering if it is worth applying

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Abimbola,

You haven't given us much information here...we don't even know if you're qualified!

1) You need to have the right (and extensive) experience)

2) Your resume needs to be in tip-top shape

3) Ideally, you've networked at least a bit

If the above 3 hold, sure, shoot your shot!

Hi Abimbola,

You haven't given us much information here...we don't even know if you're qualified!

1) You need to have the right (and extensive) experience)

2) Your resume needs to be in tip-top shape

3) Ideally, you've networked at least a bit

If the above 3 hold, sure, shoot your shot!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Difficult to answer without knowing more about you. If you fulfill the criteria, sure.

However, for senior positions, I would advise you to touch base with HR or senior managers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Difficult to answer without knowing more about you. If you fulfill the criteria, sure.

However, for senior positions, I would advise you to touch base with HR or senior managers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It is not a standard role Bain is hiring for. They might be hiring senior managers as experts, and in that case, there will be a detailed description of a role.

Best

Hi,

It is not a standard role Bain is hiring for. They might be hiring senior managers as experts, and in that case, there will be a detailed description of a role.

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Can you elaborate? Do you mean for a lateral hire? Or to be promoted from within?

Updated answer: Not sure where you've seen the position you're referring to. Doesn't that come with a list of requirements or a job profile? If not, check out this and similar ones on linkedin:

https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/2404278805/

Typically you'll need to have 8+ years of experience in a consulting role plus experience relevant for the specific role (e.g. a practice role).

Whether it's worth applying depends entirely on your profile.

Can you elaborate? Do you mean for a lateral hire? Or to be promoted from within?

Updated answer: Not sure where you've seen the position you're referring to. Doesn't that come with a list of requirements or a job profile? If not, check out this and similar ones on linkedin:

https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/2404278805/

Typically you'll need to have 8+ years of experience in a consulting role plus experience relevant for the specific role (e.g. a practice role).

Whether it's worth applying depends entirely on your profile.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Abimbola, it depends on your experience. I would suggest contacting HR to discuss the open position you've seen

Best,
Antonello

Hi Abimbola, it depends on your experience. I would suggest contacting HR to discuss the open position you've seen

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Agree with Henning. My guess would be that you are asking about the "Senior Manager" roles that Bain posts on Linkedin. It's worth noting that these are more back office roles in BCC (Bain Capability Centre), BCN (Bain Capability Network), proprietary data ventures business, etc. as opposed to the traditional consulting manager roles. If that is what you're looking for then you should definitely go for it!

Agree with Henning. My guess would be that you are asking about the "Senior Manager" roles that Bain posts on Linkedin. It's worth noting that these are more back office roles in BCC (Bain Capability Centre), BCN (Bain Capability Network), proprietary data ventures business, etc. as opposed to the traditional consulting manager roles. If that is what you're looking for then you should definitely go for it!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Abimbola!

I'll join the others - if you are qualified, go for it!

Write me if you are not sure and need further advice.

Cheers, GB

Hi Abimbola!

I'll join the others - if you are qualified, go for it!

Write me if you are not sure and need further advice.

Cheers, GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case