Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Bain Online Test - Grocery Retail Co. (Guidance on Questions)

CASE CONTEXT
Grocery Retail Co. is a premium grocery retailer with presence in major metro cities across India. Its value proposition is focused on specialty premium grocery (e.g. global cuisines, exotic foods, etc.). The current value proposition is not driving profitable economics — while sales have grown, there is persistent loss of profitability. Customer behaviour is highly skewed towards infrequent one-off purchases — low share of repeat high frequency customers who relied on the store for their regular shopping needs. Current assortment is heavily proliferated with high Inventory days and non-moving stock leading to sub-optimal throughput.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following factors should Bain analyse first? Choose One
A. Current value proposition and value proposition of competitors, global players etc.
B. Contracts for purchase of various SKUs (stock keeping units)
C. Employee wages to be benchmarked against competitors
D. Store locations to assess spread and focus

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a priority for the client? Choose One
A. Improving customer loyalty
B. Increasing frequency to reduce inventory days
C. Improving profitability and margins
D. Identifying profitable stores and closing down others

CASE CONTEXT
Grocery Retail Co. is a premium grocery retailer with presence in major metro cities across India. Its value proposition is focused on specialty premium grocery (e.g. global cuisines, exotic foods, etc.). The current value proposition is not driving profitable economics — while sales have grown, there is persistent loss of profitability. Customer behaviour is highly skewed towards infrequent one-off purchases — low share of repeat high frequency customers who relied on the store for their regular shopping needs. Current assortment is heavily proliferated with high Inventory days and non-moving stock leading to sub-optimal throughput.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following factors should Bain analyse first? Choose One
A. Current value proposition and value proposition of competitors, global players etc.
B. Contracts for purchase of various SKUs (stock keeping units)
C. Employee wages to be benchmarked against competitors
D. Store locations to assess spread and focus

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a priority for the client? Choose One
A. Improving customer loyalty
B. Increasing frequency to reduce inventory days
C. Improving profitability and margins
D. Identifying profitable stores and closing down others

(edited)

Would be interested to hear the solution for this — Anonymous B on May 31, 2020

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm very sorry but Clara and Udayan's answers are wrong. The answer is A and D. (Though Answer B for Q1 is indeed tempting)

Let's talk through this....

------------------------------------------------------

The key here is to identify what matters. What clues are you getting in the text? I.e. what moves the needle? I see two clear phrases:

1) The current value proposition is not driving profitable economics (loss of profitability)

2) Customer behaviour is highly skewed towards infrequent one-off purchases

3) High Inventory days and non-moving stock leading to sub-optimal throughput.

----------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION 1
(ANSWER) A. Current value proposition and value proposition of competitors, global players etc.

  • Value proposition! This is the answer...the text explicitly told us the current value proposition is a big issue. We need to first decide if the big-picture i.e. the highest-level decision makes sense, before we dive into any specifics.

B. Contracts for purchase of various SKUs (stock keeping units)

  • Irrelevant...nothing like this is mentioned. It is tempting to pick this one as we know we have a problem with stock. However, the problem is regarding throughput not contracts.

C. Employee wages to be benchmarked against competitors

  • Irrelevant...nothing like this is mentioned

D. Store locations to assess spread and focus

  • Irrelevant...nothing like this is mentioned

---------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a priority for the client? Choose One
A. Improving customer loyalty

  • Of course it is! Customers aren't coming back..that's a problem...loyalty means they come back...i.e. repeat purchases...i.e. this is a focus

B. Increasing frequency to reduce inventory days

  • We have high inventory days. This is a problem for profitability. So, reducing them is good

C. Improving profitability and margins

  • Of course! We said we have a profitability issue

(ANSWER) D. Identifying profitable stores and closing down others

  • Store-specific profitability isn't mentioned anywhere. We can't make this assumption!

Hi there,

I'm very sorry but Clara and Udayan's answers are wrong. The answer is A and D. (Though Answer B for Q1 is indeed tempting)

Let's talk through this....

------------------------------------------------------

The key here is to identify what matters. What clues are you getting in the text? I.e. what moves the needle? I see two clear phrases:

1) The current value proposition is not driving profitable economics (loss of profitability)

2) Customer behaviour is highly skewed towards infrequent one-off purchases

3) High Inventory days and non-moving stock leading to sub-optimal throughput.

----------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION 1
(ANSWER) A. Current value proposition and value proposition of competitors, global players etc.

  • Value proposition! This is the answer...the text explicitly told us the current value proposition is a big issue. We need to first decide if the big-picture i.e. the highest-level decision makes sense, before we dive into any specifics.

B. Contracts for purchase of various SKUs (stock keeping units)

  • Irrelevant...nothing like this is mentioned. It is tempting to pick this one as we know we have a problem with stock. However, the problem is regarding throughput not contracts.

C. Employee wages to be benchmarked against competitors

  • Irrelevant...nothing like this is mentioned

D. Store locations to assess spread and focus

  • Irrelevant...nothing like this is mentioned

---------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a priority for the client? Choose One
A. Improving customer loyalty

  • Of course it is! Customers aren't coming back..that's a problem...loyalty means they come back...i.e. repeat purchases...i.e. this is a focus

B. Increasing frequency to reduce inventory days

  • We have high inventory days. This is a problem for profitability. So, reducing them is good

C. Improving profitability and margins

  • Of course! We said we have a profitability issue

(ANSWER) D. Identifying profitable stores and closing down others

  • Store-specific profitability isn't mentioned anywhere. We can't make this assumption!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

3,990 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

I have a slighly different answer/logic

Question 1 - I did go back and forth on this as it isn't super straighforward in my opinion

B

Option A- agree with Ian that it is stated in the question. However it is not as simple as that. A poor value proposition would mean no/declining sales. If you are targeting a market that does not exist you wont have people buying to begin with.

Option B - Contracts for purchase of various SKUs -If your throughput (days to sell inventory) is not aligned with the contract terms you have there is a strong chance your profits might be affected. For example - if you have 60 day payment terms but goods often stay on your shelves for 90 days your profit will take a hit as your payment terms aren't favorable

Option C - affects profitability in general but nowhere here is this mentioned as an issue

Option D - Not a factor here - Again this could affect profitability but the question is very clearly not focused on locations or rents or foot traffic

Question 2 - a lot more straightforward

D.

The prompt states that the throughput is low and that assortment is skewed towards stock that isn't moving. It also states that the share of repeat customers is low (loyalty) and profit is an issue. So that rules out A, B and C

Even though profit and store count can be related, here the issue identified lies with the inventory and infrequent repeat purchases.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I have a slighly different answer/logic

Question 1 - I did go back and forth on this as it isn't super straighforward in my opinion

B

Option A- agree with Ian that it is stated in the question. However it is not as simple as that. A poor value proposition would mean no/declining sales. If you are targeting a market that does not exist you wont have people buying to begin with.

Option B - Contracts for purchase of various SKUs -If your throughput (days to sell inventory) is not aligned with the contract terms you have there is a strong chance your profits might be affected. For example - if you have 60 day payment terms but goods often stay on your shelves for 90 days your profit will take a hit as your payment terms aren't favorable

Option C - affects profitability in general but nowhere here is this mentioned as an issue

Option D - Not a factor here - Again this could affect profitability but the question is very clearly not focused on locations or rents or foot traffic

Question 2 - a lot more straightforward

D.

The prompt states that the throughput is low and that assortment is skewed towards stock that isn't moving. It also states that the share of repeat customers is low (loyalty) and profit is an issue. So that rules out A, B and C

Even though profit and store count can be related, here the issue identified lies with the inventory and infrequent repeat purchases.

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1. A

2. B -this one is very obvious-

Where did you find this material?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1. A

2. B -this one is very obvious-

Where did you find this material?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case