Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain- Oil & Gas

Bain
New answer on Sep 10, 2020
6 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 03, 2020

Hello,

Does anyone have any insight on which European Bain offices have the strongest Oil & gas/Energy practice?

Also, I will be applying as an international (recent graduate) - no office in my home country nor in the European country where I studied. Is 40-30-30 a good strategy if I'm honestly indifferent between the offices or will it be seen by the HR in each office as not interested enough?

Thank you for your help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 03, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's safe to assume that any country with a huge share of Oil&Gas industry will have a strong oil&gas practice.

HRs do not care about your % split. They add this question to understand your preferences and route your application the right way. So each country has a local HR and they will be assessing your profile towards the needs of their local office.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Amsterdam. To understand how much an office is strong in it I recommend looking at the profile of its partners: it's the most important criteria to understand the most important practices of the office

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Sep 10, 2020

Amsterdam does not have strong O&G exposure. As per my post, London and Nordics are the ones to look at.

Sidi
Expert
replied on Sep 03, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Most European Oil&Gas Partners at Bain are based in London - so are their pyramids of consultants underneath them.

That being said, Oil&Gas (as all extracting industries) is an extremely global industry - so you can expect extensive intercontinental travel if you build your career in this practice.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 03, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You best bets are:

  • Oslo
  • Moscow
  • London

In terms of which office to pick, pick the one that makes the most sense. I.e. the one where they go "ah, makes sense this person is applying here". 1) Have evidence on your resume that you know/understand/can work in the target office country and (ideally) 2) have networked with people in that office. Otherwise you're just another name on the table!

Furthermore, I would have a clear "progression". So, something like 50, 30, 20.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 04, 2020

Thanks for your answer Ian! Oslo was indeed my first choice, but I missed the deadline...didn't see when the applications were open..yikes!

Anonymous replied on Sep 09, 2020

London and the Nordics. Check out Bain.com where you can filter for industries and locations to see where the partners with specialization in O&G are based.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Sep 03, 2020

Dear A,

First I would mention Moscow (if you consider Russia as a part of Europe) and Amsterdam.

And sloghtly London and Scandinavian countries.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,326
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!