Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Bain London office interview format?

Hi everyone,

The impression that I get after my quick online research is that Bain London office uses a combination of both interviewer and interviewee-led case formats? And for their interviewer-led format, they are not as structured as McKinsey formats. What do you guys think? Any previous expeirence?

Thansk all!

Hi everyone,

The impression that I get after my quick online research is that Bain London office uses a combination of both interviewer and interviewee-led case formats? And for their interviewer-led format, they are not as structured as McKinsey formats. What do you guys think? Any previous expeirence?

Thansk all!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Here is an overview of the full process:

Online tests: these are sent to all applicants as part of the pre-screen - standard CEB/SHL tests, Quantitative + Verbal reasoning

First round interviews: 2 interviews, one with an AC or SAC, one with a Consultant or Case Team Leader. First interview is a pure market sizing + competency, second interview is just one full business case (but if you finish the case early and depending on the interviewer, could also have a small competency element at the end).

Final round interviews: 3 interviews with Managers and Partners. 2 standard interviews with full business case + competency. One interview is a "written case" - you essentially get a pack of information and some questions to solve, and are provided a blank slide deck to fill out. Part of the exercise is math, the other part is making a recommendation based on various facts from the pack.

In terms of location, no interviews are done on campus. First round interviews are either in the London office or over Video Conference if the candidate is too far away (usually outside of Europe). Final round interviews are always in the London office (i.e. Bain will fly you out from wherever you are to attend the interviews).

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Hi there,

Here is an overview of the full process:

Online tests: these are sent to all applicants as part of the pre-screen - standard CEB/SHL tests, Quantitative + Verbal reasoning

First round interviews: 2 interviews, one with an AC or SAC, one with a Consultant or Case Team Leader. First interview is a pure market sizing + competency, second interview is just one full business case (but if you finish the case early and depending on the interviewer, could also have a small competency element at the end).

Final round interviews: 3 interviews with Managers and Partners. 2 standard interviews with full business case + competency. One interview is a "written case" - you essentially get a pack of information and some questions to solve, and are provided a blank slide deck to fill out. Part of the exercise is math, the other part is making a recommendation based on various facts from the pack.

In terms of location, no interviews are done on campus. First round interviews are either in the London office or over Video Conference if the candidate is too far away (usually outside of Europe). Final round interviews are always in the London office (i.e. Bain will fly you out from wherever you are to attend the interviews).

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Hello Alessandro! What is the competency part? Fit? — Anonymous B on Sep 09, 2020

Dear A,

Actually, the process is quite similar to McKinsey format. But all the differences Alessandro nicely explained in his answer.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Actually, the process is quite similar to McKinsey format. But all the differences Alessandro nicely explained in his answer.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Even though candidate-led cases are the most common types of cases at Bain (this applies for any office) you will find occasionally also interviewer-led cases. Regarding the interviewer-led cases, they are in general very similar to the McK format but to some extent less structured. As a matter of fact, at Bain you would probably receive a couple of slides from real cases (sanitized of course) to be interpreted or to use as an input for calculations.

Long story short, be prepared to crack both candidate and interviewer-led cases.

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

Hi Anonymous,

Even though candidate-led cases are the most common types of cases at Bain (this applies for any office) you will find occasionally also interviewer-led cases. Regarding the interviewer-led cases, they are in general very similar to the McK format but to some extent less structured. As a matter of fact, at Bain you would probably receive a couple of slides from real cases (sanitized of course) to be interpreted or to use as an input for calculations.

Long story short, be prepared to crack both candidate and interviewer-led cases.

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 137.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28688
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1538
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case