Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Bain Interview Timeline

Hi there,

I applied for Bain within the U.S. deadline for the AC position. I interviewed in the past for the ACI position & didn't get the position. I haven't heard back about my application status/first round interviews. I do have a strong resume + brand name consulting experience from the summer Should I be hopeful in expecting a potential interview or is it a lost cause?

What insight do you have for my situation?

Hi there,

I applied for Bain within the U.S. deadline for the AC position. I interviewed in the past for the ACI position & didn't get the position. I haven't heard back about my application status/first round interviews. I do have a strong resume + brand name consulting experience from the summer Should I be hopeful in expecting a potential interview or is it a lost cause?

What insight do you have for my situation?

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Not entirely sure if I understood your situation correctly .. but you haven't heard back about your current ongoing application and waiting for your expected first-round interviews invitation?

If so, why not simply grab your phone, call your HR contact and kindly inquire about your situation (and try to read between the lines what they are telling you)?

I believe everything else is mostly speculation, just go to the source and ask.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Not entirely sure if I understood your situation correctly .. but you haven't heard back about your current ongoing application and waiting for your expected first-round interviews invitation?

If so, why not simply grab your phone, call your HR contact and kindly inquire about your situation (and try to read between the lines what they are telling you)?

I believe everything else is mostly speculation, just go to the source and ask.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you have made it to the interview stage in the past (and that is some time ago, typically a year or two), you can be hopefull to get another interview invitation. The past interview performance will not influence this decision. Good luck!!

If you have made it to the interview stage in the past (and that is some time ago, typically a year or two), you can be hopefull to get another interview invitation. The past interview performance will not influence this decision. Good luck!!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

As they say, hope for the best but plan for the worst.

You have a chance. Is it good? No. What does that mean? Regardless of my answer you should be pushing forward with all other avenues!

Assume you have it

  • Keep casing
  • Keep reading financial/business sources
  • Keep practicing fast math
  • Etc. Etc.

Assume you don't have it

  • Network agressively with other companies
  • Apply to other companies
  • Prepare for interviews with other companies
  • Interview with other companies

Regardless, just keep pushing forward and see what opportunities come!

As they say, hope for the best but plan for the worst.

You have a chance. Is it good? No. What does that mean? Regardless of my answer you should be pushing forward with all other avenues!

Assume you have it

  • Keep casing
  • Keep reading financial/business sources
  • Keep practicing fast math
  • Etc. Etc.

Assume you don't have it

  • Network agressively with other companies
  • Apply to other companies
  • Prepare for interviews with other companies
  • Interview with other companies

Regardless, just keep pushing forward and see what opportunities come!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am afraid no one can really guess what could be the outcome. Do you have any insiders in the firm? They are probably the best ones that can provide suggestions. If you don’t have, I would still reach out to someone to try to get an ex-post referral, or least get more visibility on the process.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am afraid no one can really guess what could be the outcome. Do you have any insiders in the firm? They are probably the best ones that can provide suggestions. If you don’t have, I would still reach out to someone to try to get an ex-post referral, or least get more visibility on the process.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I currently work at Bain.

Please send me a private message, and I can find out for you what the regular timelines are.

Pascal

Hi There,

I currently work at Bain.

Please send me a private message, and I can find out for you what the regular timelines are.

Pascal

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Having interviewed before and having a good CV with strong brands is not always enough to secure a first round of interviews. As you might know, many firms have slowed down recruiting recently and they are taking more time to decide on who to interview for the role. This, of course, does not mean that you will not receive an invitation to interview, it only means that it is difficult to predict the outcome and the reasons behind this delay. I believe that the best way to clarify this situation is to reach out to HR and try to learn more about their deadlines. In the meantime, act like if you did not get it and keep preparing for case interviews and applying for other firms!

I wish you all the best in this process.

Mehdi

Hi there,

Having interviewed before and having a good CV with strong brands is not always enough to secure a first round of interviews. As you might know, many firms have slowed down recruiting recently and they are taking more time to decide on who to interview for the role. This, of course, does not mean that you will not receive an invitation to interview, it only means that it is difficult to predict the outcome and the reasons behind this delay. I believe that the best way to clarify this situation is to reach out to HR and try to learn more about their deadlines. In the meantime, act like if you did not get it and keep preparing for case interviews and applying for other firms!

I wish you all the best in this process.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

Assuming that you really have a strong CV, relevant experience, and, besides, are familiar with the interview process, you still have a chance.

If you don't have any contacts within the company, I would just recommend contacting HR for an update about your situation.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

Assuming that you really have a strong CV, relevant experience, and, besides, are familiar with the interview process, you still have a chance.

If you don't have any contacts within the company, I would just recommend contacting HR for an update about your situation.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, none can answer that in an insightful way.

Best is to touch base with recruiting and ask.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, none can answer that in an insightful way.

Best is to touch base with recruiting and ask.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 143.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28914
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1611
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case