Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
10

No reply from Bain

I have applied to Bain 2 months ago and haven't received a reply. A few weeks ago, I have sent a follow-up email to the HR but also didn't get a response.

Does it mean that I have been rejected? Also, is there anything I could do at this stage to enhance my chance to be interviewed? Since I have already submitted the application 2 months ago, I don't know whether networking would help now. Thanks for your thoughts!

I have applied to Bain 2 months ago and haven't received a reply. A few weeks ago, I have sent a follow-up email to the HR but also didn't get a response.

Does it mean that I have been rejected? Also, is there anything I could do at this stage to enhance my chance to be interviewed? Since I have already submitted the application 2 months ago, I don't know whether networking would help now. Thanks for your thoughts!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

Unfortunately, you are not the only candidate who has stock in the middle of the process during the screening part. I would recommend you to do three things:

1) Keep on chasing HR, in case you have its contact. Otherwise, figure out whom it might be to check your application. Just keep on reminding on yourself from time to time.

2) In parallel, try to network with some former or current employs of Bain and try to ask them for help. Maybe they could reach out to HR on their own to track the status of your application process.

3) Also consider other MBB, tier-1 and tier-2 companies.

I hope it helps you.

Feel free to reach out if you need any help

Good luck!

André

Hi A,

Unfortunately, you are not the only candidate who has stock in the middle of the process during the screening part. I would recommend you to do three things:

1) Keep on chasing HR, in case you have its contact. Otherwise, figure out whom it might be to check your application. Just keep on reminding on yourself from time to time.

2) In parallel, try to network with some former or current employs of Bain and try to ask them for help. Maybe they could reach out to HR on their own to track the status of your application process.

3) Also consider other MBB, tier-1 and tier-2 companies.

I hope it helps you.

Feel free to reach out if you need any help

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

No reply or response doesn't always translate to Rejection. There might be several possible scenarios:

  1. There are piles of CVs - and HR/Recruiter has limited time to do it (they are very busy to arrange the ongoing process, especially with this Covid condition)
  2. The recruiting process is put on hold
  3. New CV process is put on hold

If you happen to know somebody that is currently working there it would be very helpful to reach out and understand the situation. Otherwise, nothing can be done in my view to speed up the process.

Hi There,

No reply or response doesn't always translate to Rejection. There might be several possible scenarios:

  1. There are piles of CVs - and HR/Recruiter has limited time to do it (they are very busy to arrange the ongoing process, especially with this Covid condition)
  2. The recruiting process is put on hold
  3. New CV process is put on hold

If you happen to know somebody that is currently working there it would be very helpful to reach out and understand the situation. Otherwise, nothing can be done in my view to speed up the process.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

It has been a very uncertain time and probably would continue to be like that for a while. No reply doesn't necessarily mean you are rejected. Depending on the office/country, it could be that the recruiting process is being put on hold due to the disruption.

You can still network and try to see if anyone in the firm can shed some light on whether the recruiting is still going on, or help you find out what happens to your application (this would only happen if you are pretty close to the person though, not for acquaintance). Other than that, nothing much can be done at the moment, so probably just focus on preparation since that's something in your control.

Best,

Emily

Hey there,

It has been a very uncertain time and probably would continue to be like that for a while. No reply doesn't necessarily mean you are rejected. Depending on the office/country, it could be that the recruiting process is being put on hold due to the disruption.

You can still network and try to see if anyone in the firm can shed some light on whether the recruiting is still going on, or help you find out what happens to your application (this would only happen if you are pretty close to the person though, not for acquaintance). Other than that, nothing much can be done at the moment, so probably just focus on preparation since that's something in your control.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,524 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

no news in two months is not a great sign; however until you receive a formal rejection email you are not rejected – maybe the process is just on hold due to the COVID.

In terms of the referral after the application:

  • If the CV has not been screened, a referral could still be useful. However, since you have formally already applied, the person won’t get the referral bonus if you are successful
  • If the CV has been screened, the referral won’t help in case of a negative outcome, unless the person has seniority strong enough to influence the HR decision (eg a partner) and wants to vouch for you

If you cannot find someone that could refer you, I would recommend to call HR directly to ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

no news in two months is not a great sign; however until you receive a formal rejection email you are not rejected – maybe the process is just on hold due to the COVID.

In terms of the referral after the application:

  • If the CV has not been screened, a referral could still be useful. However, since you have formally already applied, the person won’t get the referral bonus if you are successful
  • If the CV has been screened, the referral won’t help in case of a negative outcome, unless the person has seniority strong enough to influence the HR decision (eg a partner) and wants to vouch for you

If you cannot find someone that could refer you, I would recommend to call HR directly to ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

no, it doesn't mean that you have been rejected because in that case you would have received a negative answer.
At this point you could:

  • Reach out directly to the HR contact, calling/emailing him and asking for a follow-up
  • Network with someone inside the office that could push your application (just in terms of timeline)

Consider that in this COVID period, they could be a bit less reactive.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

no, it doesn't mean that you have been rejected because in that case you would have received a negative answer.
At this point you could:

  • Reach out directly to the HR contact, calling/emailing him and asking for a follow-up
  • Network with someone inside the office that could push your application (just in terms of timeline)

Consider that in this COVID period, they could be a bit less reactive.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Usually there would be some form of communication, I would assume that there is a huge backlog given the COVID situation. Give it a few more weeks and then give recruiting a call.

Usually there would be some form of communication, I would assume that there is a huge backlog given the COVID situation. Give it a few more weeks and then give recruiting a call.

Hi

During this lockdown period, I think that Recruting Staff from HR are still proceeding with CV screening and CV rejections (e.g. none target schools).

I can imagine that if your CV is not rejected, it means that your process have been on hold until the office get more visibility on the situation (end of lockdown, evolution of the business, new hiring plan, ...).

Do not hesitate to drop an email to the HR point of contact to better understand where you are in the process.

Best

David

Hi

During this lockdown period, I think that Recruting Staff from HR are still proceeding with CV screening and CV rejections (e.g. none target schools).

I can imagine that if your CV is not rejected, it means that your process have been on hold until the office get more visibility on the situation (end of lockdown, evolution of the business, new hiring plan, ...).

Do not hesitate to drop an email to the HR point of contact to better understand where you are in the process.

Best

David

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The disadvantage of email is clearly that it is an asynchronous communication channel - and especially in current period HR staff sluggish in response time (seems to be across all firms).

So, if emailing does not work, you can still try to reach them on the phone as a synchronous communication media. In general I recommend taking your phone and calling your HR contact, since in email you usually get some kind of predefined answers whereas on the phone you sometimes can read a bit between the lines and ask follow-up questions to clarify immediately.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The disadvantage of email is clearly that it is an asynchronous communication channel - and especially in current period HR staff sluggish in response time (seems to be across all firms).

So, if emailing does not work, you can still try to reach them on the phone as a synchronous communication media. In general I recommend taking your phone and calling your HR contact, since in email you usually get some kind of predefined answers whereas on the phone you sometimes can read a bit between the lines and ask follow-up questions to clarify immediately.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, not coming back means you did not pass the filter.

However, they normally send a rejection mail.

Best next step in your side would be to get an internal referral to maximize your chances, particularly with the COVID crisis.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, not coming back means you did not pass the filter.

However, they normally send a rejection mail.

Best next step in your side would be to get an internal referral to maximize your chances, particularly with the COVID crisis.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in this period it is totally normal a delay in answers and it will not be 100% a rejection. I recommend calling / emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Hi, in this period it is totally normal a delay in answers and it will not be 100% a rejection. I recommend calling / emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29308
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case