Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Bain Interview Process

Hi,

I had interviews with Bain thanks to a partner referral (the partner is working in another country). After they received my resume and cover letter, they contacted me very quickly and invited me to 3 interviews right away. I had the interviews with a partner and 2 managers.

It's been more than 2 weeks since I had the last interview but I didn't hear back from them yet. I am not sure whether I should send an email about the process and I also didn't understand why it took too long for them to give a feedback because it is not a recruitment season for the office and they are not interviewing with others as far as I know.

Any advise how to procced on this?

Many Thanks!

Hi,

I had interviews with Bain thanks to a partner referral (the partner is working in another country). After they received my resume and cover letter, they contacted me very quickly and invited me to 3 interviews right away. I had the interviews with a partner and 2 managers.

It's been more than 2 weeks since I had the last interview but I didn't hear back from them yet. I am not sure whether I should send an email about the process and I also didn't understand why it took too long for them to give a feedback because it is not a recruitment season for the office and they are not interviewing with others as far as I know.

Any advise how to procced on this?

Many Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Sometimes it may take a bit longer for them to provide you with the results and feedback.

Nevertheless, two weeks are quite a long time. You can contact HR to get an update about your situation - just call them because communicating via mailing will take longer. It is totally fine to contact them in such cases.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Sometimes it may take a bit longer for them to provide you with the results and feedback.

Nevertheless, two weeks are quite a long time. You can contact HR to get an update about your situation - just call them because communicating via mailing will take longer. It is totally fine to contact them in such cases.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A,

You can check-in with the recruiter to understand their timelines. Sometimes, firms keep you on a waiting listing if you are not a 'strong candidate hire' while they assess others, or wait to see if they accept an offer.

Are you an experienced hire or a graduate? And how did you feel that interviews went?

Either way, reach out and ask.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

A,

You can check-in with the recruiter to understand their timelines. Sometimes, firms keep you on a waiting listing if you are not a 'strong candidate hire' while they assess others, or wait to see if they accept an offer.

Are you an experienced hire or a graduate? And how did you feel that interviews went?

Either way, reach out and ask.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would say 2 weeks is quite unusual for an MBB, you can definitely followup with HR on the process after that time.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would say 2 weeks is quite unusual for an MBB, you can definitely followup with HR on the process after that time.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is common to wait a few weeks to receive a response, as there might be other candidates applying for the same role, and they may want to assess your performance relative to them.

I would advise you to call the HR directly and get an update on the process. If possible, avoid contacting the interviewers or your contact in the company directly.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is common to wait a few weeks to receive a response, as there might be other candidates applying for the same role, and they may want to assess your performance relative to them.

I would advise you to call the HR directly and get an update on the process. If possible, avoid contacting the interviewers or your contact in the company directly.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you want to send an e-mail or call?

On their side sometimes it just takes too long to collect the feedback from the partners or to put them together on call if they have any concerns

Vlad

Hi,

Why don't you want to send an e-mail or call?

On their side sometimes it just takes too long to collect the feedback from the partners or to put them together on call if they have any concerns

Vlad

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case