Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Bain European Offices

Hey,

How can I know to which Bain office in Europe I better apply? (I'm not a European citisen at the moment).

My options are the English only offices: (AMSTERDAM, BRUSSELS, HELSINKI, OSLO, COPENHAGEN, STOCKHOLM, JOHANNESBURG, LAGOS, LONDON).

So, how should I wight it? and how can I learn more on a spefic office (salary, spacialty, etc.)

Hey,

How can I know to which Bain office in Europe I better apply? (I'm not a European citisen at the moment).

My options are the English only offices: (AMSTERDAM, BRUSSELS, HELSINKI, OSLO, COPENHAGEN, STOCKHOLM, JOHANNESBURG, LAGOS, LONDON).

So, how should I wight it? and how can I learn more on a spefic office (salary, spacialty, etc.)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider the following elements to make a decision:

  1. Select countries interesting to you. There is no reason to apply for an office where it is easier to get in, just to hate the place where you live.
  2. Check local language requirements for the countries interesting for you. Some countries may have local language requirements besides English-
  3. Check visa requirements for the countries interesting for you. Some countries may require visa and Bain may not sponsor it.
  4. Favor countries where you can get a referral. Referrals are by far the most powerful way to get an interview invitation. You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

You should be able to get salary information online for many offices (eg Glassdoor) and information on the sectors covered while networking to get a referral with current consultants.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider the following elements to make a decision:

  1. Select countries interesting to you. There is no reason to apply for an office where it is easier to get in, just to hate the place where you live.
  2. Check local language requirements for the countries interesting for you. Some countries may have local language requirements besides English-
  3. Check visa requirements for the countries interesting for you. Some countries may require visa and Bain may not sponsor it.
  4. Favor countries where you can get a referral. Referrals are by far the most powerful way to get an interview invitation. You can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

You should be able to get salary information online for many offices (eg Glassdoor) and information on the sectors covered while networking to get a referral with current consultants.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First, if you are not a EU citizen, how do you plan to work there? Do you have a work permit?

Second - some countries that you've mentioned have the local language and thus for you it'll be hard to get into

Third - London is very competitive - you should take this into account as well

Best

Hi,

First, if you are not a EU citizen, how do you plan to work there? Do you have a work permit?

Second - some countries that you've mentioned have the local language and thus for you it'll be hard to get into

Third - London is very competitive - you should take this into account as well

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You need to first decide on which country you want to live, and your preferred sector to specialize in. For BCG, I can also tell you that some offices would require local language skills (e.g. all of the Nordic countries you listed), thus this is also an important factor.

To better understand what you will be facing, I would suggest that you reach out to existing/former employees of the respective offices on LinkedIn.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You need to first decide on which country you want to live, and your preferred sector to specialize in. For BCG, I can also tell you that some offices would require local language skills (e.g. all of the Nordic countries you listed), thus this is also an important factor.

To better understand what you will be facing, I would suggest that you reach out to existing/former employees of the respective offices on LinkedIn.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

the question is, in which country/city you want to live?

The salary in consulting firms is often oriented on the general price level of the country.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

the question is, in which country/city you want to live?

The salary in consulting firms is often oriented on the general price level of the country.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case