Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Bain Company - Business Case Sample

Hi!

I would appreciate if someone could help me with this question. (it's from a Bain sample case)

I've attached the chart (which has all the info needed) and the question.

The answer is 1,2 but I can not come up with that number! if anyone could give me a hint..

Thanks!!!Bain & Company Business Case Example

Hi!

I would appreciate if someone could help me with this question. (it's from a Bain sample case)

I've attached the chart (which has all the info needed) and the question.

The answer is 1,2 but I can not come up with that number! if anyone could give me a hint..

Thanks!!!Bain & Company Business Case Example

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

The market size of a player in this graph is equal to the area of all its squares. Just by eyeballing it you should be able to say that RetailCo is the market leader and Player A is the number 2. Now you know which formula to use.

Next you can calculate the actual market size by adding up all the states for each player (share * total sales in the state).

Does this help?

Hi!

The market size of a player in this graph is equal to the area of all its squares. Just by eyeballing it you should be able to say that RetailCo is the market leader and Player A is the number 2. Now you know which formula to use.

Next you can calculate the actual market size by adding up all the states for each player (share * total sales in the state).

Does this help?

You have four states in which RetailCo is active, and its RMS for each state is given below the mosaic plot (2.1, 0.8, 0.9 and 0.6). You can quickly confirm that these numbers are correct using the provided formula. Now, you need to calculate the overall RMS from the RMS values given for each state. Because the markets of the different states are not of the same size, you cannot calculate a simple average and be done with it, but need to calculate the weighted average, with the size of each of the markets ($2.3, $1.7, $1.4 and $1.0) being the weighting factor and the divisor being the total market size ($6.4). So the calculation you need to do is:

(2.1x2.3 + 0.8x1.7 + 0.9x1.4 + 0.6x1) / 6.4 = 1.26

This gives 1.2 as the closest answer. Hope this is correct and helps you out!

You have four states in which RetailCo is active, and its RMS for each state is given below the mosaic plot (2.1, 0.8, 0.9 and 0.6). You can quickly confirm that these numbers are correct using the provided formula. Now, you need to calculate the overall RMS from the RMS values given for each state. Because the markets of the different states are not of the same size, you cannot calculate a simple average and be done with it, but need to calculate the weighted average, with the size of each of the markets ($2.3, $1.7, $1.4 and $1.0) being the weighting factor and the divisor being the total market size ($6.4). So the calculation you need to do is:

(2.1x2.3 + 0.8x1.7 + 0.9x1.4 + 0.6x1) / 6.4 = 1.26

This gives 1.2 as the closest answer. Hope this is correct and helps you out!

I don't think I can edit my comment, but want to point out that Jorrit's approach is correct. The approach I described has a logical error - you should look at the whole market first and then calculate the RMS for it. Interestingly, both approached lead to the same answer. This might be by design; however, the value calculated using his approach is significantly closer to 1.2. — Alexander on Mar 15, 2019

Do they really expect people to solve this kind of question within very little time and without a calculator? Especially because the answer choices are so close together, it makes it pretty much impossible to estimate by rouding up numbers.

If someone could please explain me if those are the real expectations of consulting companies I would appreciate. In my opinion this only serves to test if you're a human calculator.

Do they really expect people to solve this kind of question within very little time and without a calculator? Especially because the answer choices are so close together, it makes it pretty much impossible to estimate by rouding up numbers.

If someone could please explain me if those are the real expectations of consulting companies I would appreciate. In my opinion this only serves to test if you're a human calculator.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Calculate the RMS for each state following the provided rules
  2. Calculate weighted average RMS (% contribution of each state = size of each state / total (6.4 bn)

Best

Hi,

  1. Calculate the RMS for each state following the provided rules
  2. Calculate weighted average RMS (% contribution of each state = size of each state / total (6.4 bn)

Best

Doesn't this method give you the wrong answer in case market shares and order of competitors are vastly different across geographies? — Juho on Mar 18, 2019

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case