expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Bain Application with low undergrad GPA and High Masters GPA

Hi guys! I am applied to two of Bain's offices in Africa for the associate consultant role and even though I have a 3.61 GPA at my masters now, while I read actuarial science for my undergrad, I got a low gpa of 2.76 on a 4.00 scale. I applied to Bain with my transcripts from my Masters but today I got an email from the firm saying they needed additional information about my undergraduate transcript before they can review my application. I merged my current master transcript with my undergraduate transcript and uploaded it in the profile section of the application as the email instructed. Should I be worried? I am nervous

Hi guys! I am applied to two of Bain's offices in Africa for the associate consultant role and even though I have a 3.61 GPA at my masters now, while I read actuarial science for my undergrad, I got a low gpa of 2.76 on a 4.00 scale. I applied to Bain with my transcripts from my Masters but today I got an email from the firm saying they needed additional information about my undergraduate transcript before they can review my application. I merged my current master transcript with my undergraduate transcript and uploaded it in the profile section of the application as the email instructed. Should I be worried? I am nervous

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the policies of the local office. Just keep fingers crossed and wait for the results.

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the policies of the local office. Just keep fingers crossed and wait for the results.

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you showed an improvement in your GPA in your masters, there is a chance that they may not weigh high importance on your undergraduate GPA. You just need to wait and see.

Regards,

Deniz

Hi,

Since you showed an improvement in your GPA in your masters, there is a chance that they may not weigh high importance on your undergraduate GPA. You just need to wait and see.

Regards,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28168
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 700+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case