Bain and Kearney reapplication

A.T. Kearney BA vs Associate Bain & Company
New answer on Jun 10, 2022
4 Answers
184 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 09, 2022

Does anyone know if a ban is applicable if you did not pass the CV screening at Bain ( because I applied for Associate when i should have applied for Senior Business Analyst ). Or I can reapply again with no ban? 

Also for Kearney I never received a refusal or an acceptance to move to the next round. Does that mean I can reapply with no issues? 


Thanks 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 10, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Hi - great questions.

I don't have an understanding of the mechanics of HR policies on re-applying for those particular firms. I do have a different perspective though that I hope is helpful for you.

I see a lot of questions on here around how to get around / arbitrage some of these bans.

If these bans are in place, it is not because the firm wants to make it difficult for you, but because they view this as a sensible period of time for you to develop your skills / CV etc. to address any skill gaps that led to the unsuccessful application.

My personal view is rather than focusing on ban periods and the mechanics of the process, to focus on identifying and addressing the gaps that will help you be successful when you do re-apply in 6-12 months time.

Hope this is useful for you.
Kurt

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

It's not clear to me how far you got in the processes. Generally speaking, there's no ban if you didn't get to the interview stage.

If you didn't interview, go and try again - unless you were informed otherwise (some firms are quite explicit here).

Hope this helps. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If you got rejected at the CV stage, it is usually easier to get an interview based on a partner referral. A lot of people get rejected at the CV stage for all sorts of reasons. However, if you don't meet some of the basic criteria to apply (e.g., going to a target school or GPA or work experience) it will be much harder to find someone willing to recommend you for the role to begin with.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately, yes, the ban applies. 

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that. 

A referral would for sure help, but after the required months. 

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt gave the best answer

Kurt

Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires
3
Meetings
585
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews