Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain Amsterdam

Bain mbb
New answer on Jun 27, 2022
4 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 24, 2022

Hi all,

I've applied to Bain Amsterdam early last year and was rejected 

…..

I would appreciate any advice you could give me :)

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 25, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Apologies in advance for being a bit blunt :)

“I think I deserve at least some form of feedback or response from them based on xxx”

^You do not. Nothing you do (short of being an amazing candidate and passing all your interviews with flying colors) means you “deserve” a response back.

You did not get invited to interview through your application…why do you deserve a response?

“I don't believe I am a random candidate and they have been my first choice for a long time now”

^you 100% are a random candidate. They don't care that they are your 1st choice (they are most people's first choice). Thousands of people also studied in the Netherlands. And, they don't know/care that you interviewed and got offers elsewhere.

You're trying to get a response from Justin Beiber, and thinking because you went to his concerts, wrote him a lot of letters, and you're his “#1 fan” he'll respond. He's busy!

Next point: Please stop spamming people. If you're sending multiple emails to the same person in the spam of a few weeks with no response, that is simply not good (again, think about texting Justin multiple times with no response).

Additional point: If you're not happy at one MBB, be careful thinking you'll suddenly be happy at another MBB….they are far more similar than they are different.

Very frankly, you need to reset your attitude.

Sorry to be so blunt, but you need to be aware of the above!

Now, let me be more constructive :)

Network.

You are cold messaging/applying to Bain. Network. Go and message consultants at the office (and in Europe) to get on calls to understand the office and hopefully get a referral. Please don't spam these people you're trying to network with though!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that. 

This said, you are almost there in terms of months, and you are follwoing the right strategy looking for a referral. I wouldn´t insist with HR, but try to talk to consultants directly. 

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Ex Consulting Director | Bain and company , Deloitte| INSEAD

If you have already sent them multiple emails and they have not invited you then they are not interested , it's better to stop as persisting will not help your case. 

I would suggest to branch out and try other consulting firms in Netherlands if moving there is the key goal. 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2022

I see you also haven't read my post at all... this is not about inviting me this is about asking them when I can reapply so that I don't get auto dinged by their global ban system.

Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I second Ian here. You're feeling a bit entitled and seem to be spaming them, which usually backfires. You need to learn how to deal with rejection.

On the other hand, you need a different approach - reach out to a couple of consultants through linkedin, ask them for 15 mins of their time / help in order to understand your chances to recruit there and what you need to change on your CV, and then take it from there.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2022

I see you havent even read my post I asked them when I can reapply, that's not really impolite or rude or anything - this has absolutely nothing to do with rejection. The rejection happened over a year ago.

Pedro on Jun 27, 2022

Quite the opposite, the issue is that not only I read your question, I also proceeded to read the additional 22 lines of text you wrote after, which I realize now was unnecessary. In any case, you have to options. You can 1) network; 2) instead of asking when you can reapply... just reapply.

(edited)

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,610
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!