expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,406 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Atypical case

Hello,

I wanted to share with you a case I got in a real interview (McK) when I interviewed with them a few years ago. I would be curious to know how you would approach it, since it's quite an uncommon type?

So here it is : Assume Italy wants to sell the island of Sardinia to France. What should be the price?

Hello,

I wanted to share with you a case I got in a real interview (McK) when I interviewed with them a few years ago. I would be curious to know how you would approach it, since it's quite an uncommon type?

So here it is : Assume Italy wants to sell the island of Sardinia to France. What should be the price?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,406 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this question is in the same league as “How much would you sell the Golden Gate Bridge for” or “How much would you pay for an elephant”. The structure should be the same used to evaluate the value of a company in an M&A case.

Usually the value of a company, good or service can be structured considering three main methods:

  • Discount Cash Flow. According to this method, to find the maximum price to pay as a buyer you should:
    • Find the free cash flow generated by the company/good/service in one year. Free cash flow is different from profits, you may use profits as an approximation but let the interviewer know you are aware of the difference
    • Add free cash flow for synergies and subtract free cash flow from cannibalizations for the buyer
    • Perform a DCF analysis (you can find below a link to understand how to do that)
  • Multiple in the industry. Consider the average multiple used in equivalent transactions (eg P/E ratio). Then apply the multiple to the relevant variable of the target (eg Net Earnings of the target).
  • Asset value – identify the equity value as the fair value of total assets minus total liabilities.

In the case of Sardinia, you could use the first method, using as a reference the free cash flow generated by Sardinia in one year for the Italian Government.

The valuation should also take into account the negative cash flow that the sale would generate for the seller (relocation of people, subsidies, etc).

You can find more on the DCF method at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-net-present-value-calculations-325

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this question is in the same league as “How much would you sell the Golden Gate Bridge for” or “How much would you pay for an elephant”. The structure should be the same used to evaluate the value of a company in an M&A case.

Usually the value of a company, good or service can be structured considering three main methods:

  • Discount Cash Flow. According to this method, to find the maximum price to pay as a buyer you should:
    • Find the free cash flow generated by the company/good/service in one year. Free cash flow is different from profits, you may use profits as an approximation but let the interviewer know you are aware of the difference
    • Add free cash flow for synergies and subtract free cash flow from cannibalizations for the buyer
    • Perform a DCF analysis (you can find below a link to understand how to do that)
  • Multiple in the industry. Consider the average multiple used in equivalent transactions (eg P/E ratio). Then apply the multiple to the relevant variable of the target (eg Net Earnings of the target).
  • Asset value – identify the equity value as the fair value of total assets minus total liabilities.

In the case of Sardinia, you could use the first method, using as a reference the free cash flow generated by Sardinia in one year for the Italian Government.

The valuation should also take into account the negative cash flow that the sale would generate for the seller (relocation of people, subsidies, etc).

You can find more on the DCF method at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-net-present-value-calculations-325

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

My approach would be to size the main source of profit of Sardinia (if I have to name 3 I would say tourism, real estate, and industry + other activities, that I would assume to be the 10% of the other 3) per annum, the profit I want to make on Sardinia's sale and then decide a payback period that would be suitable for France (e.g., 10 years !?)

E.g., for tourism, you can divide "beach tourism" and "historical tourism". For the first one you can hypothesize the number of hotels, the average number of room per hotel, the average % of rooms occupied per period of the year and the average cost per room per period of the year. Same for restaurants, beach facilities, services, ... For "historical tourism" you can do roughly the same (you could simply decide it is a percentage of the "beach tourism", I would expect it to be more spread in the year but lower)

Does it sound reasonable?

Hi,

My approach would be to size the main source of profit of Sardinia (if I have to name 3 I would say tourism, real estate, and industry + other activities, that I would assume to be the 10% of the other 3) per annum, the profit I want to make on Sardinia's sale and then decide a payback period that would be suitable for France (e.g., 10 years !?)

E.g., for tourism, you can divide "beach tourism" and "historical tourism". For the first one you can hypothesize the number of hotels, the average number of room per hotel, the average % of rooms occupied per period of the year and the average cost per room per period of the year. Same for restaurants, beach facilities, services, ... For "historical tourism" you can do roughly the same (you could simply decide it is a percentage of the "beach tourism", I would expect it to be more spread in the year but lower)

Does it sound reasonable?

Clarifying questions: Who owns (assuming Italy govt owns this)? Why they want to sell? Key objective?

What are the current activities that happen on a daily basis? How does Italy uses this island - for some sort of trade/ uses sth grown here / uses it for tourism etc / for non-business purposes like R&D and stuff?

Population inhabited on the island? # of tourists if it is a tourist destination...

Safety issues (Natural disasters, wildlife, civilization)

Industry question: Can an island be used for any R&D activity? (if there is no / limited business on this island as per clarifying question)

Location of the island - how close to France? How close is this island to other major countries? Nearby airports...Any chance of airport establishment on island...which is the nearest civilization/ island / mainland.. how big is that... (basically judging the proximity of island to other commercial hubs and assessing its accessibility)

Is it strategic for them by any means? (France GDP % by different activities - tourism, other industries depending on what R&D can be done on island)


Approach:

1. Potential of the island (depending on objective - profitability potential from direct activities that France could establish - also take into account investments France will have to incur)

2. Cost saving avenues for France by purchasing this island

This will give total benefit for France (A)

3. Profits lost for Italy by giving this island (B)

Pricing = A - Opportunity cost for France by investing in this island and not some other avenue

(Edit: I had earlier used A+B- OC, but if i do this mistake in real interview, how to correct it?)

Then, you can decide Mode of selling: One-shot or sale and leaseback

Sale and leaseback maybe advantageous because developments can happen on island and Italy can later get it back..in the meantime, France would have popularized this island

Also, Italy can charge lesser in sale and lease back depending on the lease tenor...Also, need to take into account a multiplier on revenues when Italy gets back the island and establish clauses (penalties) for damaging island

Risk: 1) Depending on strategic location of the island, security threats in case France decides to turn hostile tomorrow

2) Rehabilititation of people and businesses in case there were any on the island...Their nationalities and rules by which they are governed...

How would you have approached this?

What am I missing (depending on your interview experience)? Look forward to your reply.

Clarifying questions: Who owns (assuming Italy govt owns this)? Why they want to sell? Key objective?

What are the current activities that happen on a daily basis? How does Italy uses this island - for some sort of trade/ uses sth grown here / uses it for tourism etc / for non-business purposes like R&D and stuff?

Population inhabited on the island? # of tourists if it is a tourist destination...

Safety issues (Natural disasters, wildlife, civilization)

Industry question: Can an island be used for any R&D activity? (if there is no / limited business on this island as per clarifying question)

Location of the island - how close to France? How close is this island to other major countries? Nearby airports...Any chance of airport establishment on island...which is the nearest civilization/ island / mainland.. how big is that... (basically judging the proximity of island to other commercial hubs and assessing its accessibility)

Is it strategic for them by any means? (France GDP % by different activities - tourism, other industries depending on what R&D can be done on island)


Approach:

1. Potential of the island (depending on objective - profitability potential from direct activities that France could establish - also take into account investments France will have to incur)

2. Cost saving avenues for France by purchasing this island

This will give total benefit for France (A)

3. Profits lost for Italy by giving this island (B)

Pricing = A - Opportunity cost for France by investing in this island and not some other avenue

(Edit: I had earlier used A+B- OC, but if i do this mistake in real interview, how to correct it?)

Then, you can decide Mode of selling: One-shot or sale and leaseback

Sale and leaseback maybe advantageous because developments can happen on island and Italy can later get it back..in the meantime, France would have popularized this island

Also, Italy can charge lesser in sale and lease back depending on the lease tenor...Also, need to take into account a multiplier on revenues when Italy gets back the island and establish clauses (penalties) for damaging island

Risk: 1) Depending on strategic location of the island, security threats in case France decides to turn hostile tomorrow

2) Rehabilititation of people and businesses in case there were any on the island...Their nationalities and rules by which they are governed...

How would you have approached this?

What am I missing (depending on your interview experience)? Look forward to your reply.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 5.0k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.6 5 119
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH

Solved 600+ times
Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökologischen und digitalen Herausforderungen der Firma Ihr Interesse. Sie erfahren unter anderem, dass die Hauptunterschiede zum üblichen Geschäft in einem Transformationsplan liegen und lassen sich vom CFO den Plan vorstellen. Die Finanzdirektorin teilt Ihnen stolz mit, dass die CarVermietungen GmbH in die Elektrifizierung der Fahrzeugflotte investiert. Die Anzahl der Elektroautos wird im Lagebericht veröffentlicht.  Die CarVermietungen GmbH bietet ihren Kunden seit dem vierten Quartal eine Erweiterung zum bestehenden Bonusprogramm an. Die Kunden können ihre gesammelten Bonuspunkte am Jahresende auf ein Umweltprogramm übertragen, das vorwiegend in den Anbau von Bäumen und Wasseralgen investiert, um die klimafreundliche CO2-Bindung zu fördern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat das Unternehmen auch eine weitere Zielgruppe definiert und eine entsprechende Kundenliste erstellt. Darüber hinaus wurden im laufenden Geschäftsjahr durch den Zukauf von Daten über ein soziales Netzwerk zusätzlich neue Kunden hinzugewonnen. Die CarVermietungen GmbH hat im letzten Quartal außerdem in P2P-Carsharing investiert, da sich dieses neue Geschäftsmodell im Ausland bereits als vielversprechend erwiesen hat. Private Autobesitzer haben die Möglichkeit, ihr Fahrzeug über die Carsharing-Plattform anzubieten und die Vermietung gänzlich über eine App abzuwickeln. Die Mietwagengebühren betragen ein Drittel des Mietwertes und die CarVermietungen GmbH zahlt eine Versicherung, die jeden Kunden abdeckt. Die Versicherungsprämien für das Folgejahr wurden bereits ausgezahlt.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Real Case, Candidate-led (usual style) | Topics: Audit, Valuation

Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökolog ... Open whole case

Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona

Solved 100+ times
Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoenix zu erstellen und dafür notwendige Maßnahmen zu definieren. Du reportest direkt an die Geschäftsführung:  Wie kann Phoenix gerettet werden?
3.8 5 5
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoen ... Open whole case

Gravestone Inc.

Solved 13.0k times
Gravestone Inc. Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is contacting us to make a decision if he should invest in this new technology and if he even should remain in the business itself.    
4.4 5 446
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is ... Open whole case

Water flows

Solved 4.8k times
Water flows We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EVA level; what do you think we should do to achieve a positive EVA?  
3.5 5 71
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EV ... Open whole case