expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,680 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Attitude during the interview

Hi

Hope you don't find this strange but i really think about this..

What kind of a personal image should we try to demonstrate?

Like should we be the cool, confident, snob guy or should we be the eager, hard working, cooperative friendly guy..

One side would make them think "this guy stands strong" which is good for tough times, the other would make them think "this guy goes along good with the client and the team" which is also good.

I might be all wrong with these assumptions too, so what do you think?

Hi

Hope you don't find this strange but i really think about this..

What kind of a personal image should we try to demonstrate?

Like should we be the cool, confident, snob guy or should we be the eager, hard working, cooperative friendly guy..

One side would make them think "this guy stands strong" which is good for tough times, the other would make them think "this guy goes along good with the client and the team" which is also good.

I might be all wrong with these assumptions too, so what do you think?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,680 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey,

It sounds cheesy but you fundamentally should be yourself as much as you can - If you're yourself and you didn't get the job, it wasn't a good fit for you and you saved yourself years of not enjoying where you are. If you're yourself and you got the job, you're much more likely to be happy to be there! You can force cultural fit...

That being said, in a case the generally look for someone who is both confident and can take guidance. Someone who leads but can also brainstorm together. Someone who is logical and well structured but also shows passion/interest. These are general, and specific traits can be both intangible and vary form company to company, office to office, interviewer to interviewer. So, I refer back to the first paragraph :)

Hey,

It sounds cheesy but you fundamentally should be yourself as much as you can - If you're yourself and you didn't get the job, it wasn't a good fit for you and you saved yourself years of not enjoying where you are. If you're yourself and you got the job, you're much more likely to be happy to be there! You can force cultural fit...

That being said, in a case the generally look for someone who is both confident and can take guidance. Someone who leads but can also brainstorm together. Someone who is logical and well structured but also shows passion/interest. These are general, and specific traits can be both intangible and vary form company to company, office to office, interviewer to interviewer. So, I refer back to the first paragraph :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

When you have 3 hours of problem-solving in a role - you can not demonstrate anything other than what you already have. So pls don't waste your energy on this from the beginning.

Best

Hi,

When you have 3 hours of problem-solving in a role - you can not demonstrate anything other than what you already have. So pls don't waste your energy on this from the beginning.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case