Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

A.T.Kearney individual case study exercise

Anyone who can give any advice on how to best prepare for this written case with presentation?

It is for the A.T.Kearney London office.

Thank you!

Anyone who can give any advice on how to best prepare for this written case with presentation?

It is for the A.T.Kearney London office.

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

it's a 1 hour written case. I would use the following approach to prepare:

1) Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it

2) Check if the calculator is allowed. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422

3) Practice doing slides.

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice deriving conclusions from the slides. You can find tons of them (https://www.slideshare.net/search/slideshow?lang=%2A%2A&page=1&q=mckinsey+presentation&qid=d321c385-1cbc-4dfc-8b8e-d91bf553784e&searchfrom=header&sort=relevance)
  • Try to reproduce their slides in PPT / on paper. Check yourself by trying to make a slide on any given business article.

4) Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found several useful sources:

  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

5) Practice written cases. For example, try a BCG Wine in a Basket practice case https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Good luck!

Hi,

it's a 1 hour written case. I would use the following approach to prepare:

1) Prepare for a regular case interview - it helps a lot. Basically, prep lounge website is about it

2) Check if the calculator is allowed. If not - you have to train mental math. I posted the main tips here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-to-do-big-multiplications-in-my-mind-726#a1422

3) Practice doing slides.

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice deriving conclusions from the slides. You can find tons of them (https://www.slideshare.net/search/slideshow?lang=%2A%2A&page=1&q=mckinsey+presentation&qid=d321c385-1cbc-4dfc-8b8e-d91bf553784e&searchfrom=header&sort=relevance)
  • Try to reproduce their slides in PPT / on paper. Check yourself by trying to make a slide on any given business article.

4) Practice reading cases fast and prioritizing the information. I found several useful sources:

  • Written cases you'll be able to find in google or in case books. I've seen a couple in "Vault Guide to the Case Interview" and "Insead Business Admission Test"
  • Harvard cases - either buy or try to find online. You can find a couple of MIT cases here for free: https://mitsloan.mit.edu/LearningEdge/Pages/Case-Studies.aspx Unfortunately free cases don't have the prep questions.

5) Practice written cases. For example, try a BCG Wine in a Basket practice case https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Good luck!

Thanks for the great tips, Vlad. The BCG wine basket case is password protected. Please advice how to access it — Uday on Jun 20, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,973 Meetings

7,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

quoting a previous post, the answer would depend on whether you have also to prepare the slides or not. The usual steps to follow in a written case are:

1. Learn how to define a plan of action and stick to that

2. Practice graph interpretation

3. Work on quick reading and quick understanding of key information

4. Practice quick math

5. Learn how to communicate your slides/answers (if required)

At the following link you can find a detailed description of each of these areas:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-guys-who-has-experience-with-doing-a-bcg-written-case-any-ideas-on-how-to-prepare-for-this-suggestionskey-takeawaysexamples-are-more-than-welcome-thanks-a-lot-for-your-help-569

If you have also to prepare slides I would also recommend to work on

#1: structure the slides

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead tells the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

# 2: present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

quoting a previous post, the answer would depend on whether you have also to prepare the slides or not. The usual steps to follow in a written case are:

1. Learn how to define a plan of action and stick to that

2. Practice graph interpretation

3. Work on quick reading and quick understanding of key information

4. Practice quick math

5. Learn how to communicate your slides/answers (if required)

At the following link you can find a detailed description of each of these areas:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-guys-who-has-experience-with-doing-a-bcg-written-case-any-ideas-on-how-to-prepare-for-this-suggestionskey-takeawaysexamples-are-more-than-welcome-thanks-a-lot-for-your-help-569

If you have also to prepare slides I would also recommend to work on

#1: structure the slides

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead tells the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

# 2: present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Originally answered:

A.T. Kearney Presentation

You should pick a topic that interests you and offers a lot of potential for discussions. Maybe already imagine arguments or statements where you can discuss a lot. Since it is in English, make sure to look up all the relevant terms that could come up if youre not native like me. The main focus wont be the topic, though. Important is a good structure and perfect time management. So make sure you have that covered and then you should be fine :) If youre really nervous about it, maybe practise with someone and they can give you feedback. But I don’t think it’s really necessary. Good luck!

You should pick a topic that interests you and offers a lot of potential for discussions. Maybe already imagine arguments or statements where you can discuss a lot. Since it is in English, make sure to look up all the relevant terms that could come up if youre not native like me. The main focus wont be the topic, though. Important is a good structure and perfect time management. So make sure you have that covered and then you should be fine :) If youre really nervous about it, maybe practise with someone and they can give you feedback. But I don’t think it’s really necessary. Good luck!

Hi everybody, Thanks for the response!! Is this still up to date? So will I still have to hold a presentation in the upcoming week, or did they change the procedure? And futhermore is this additional to the two case interviews and the personal fit assessment, or a part of one of these? — Philip on Feb 26, 2018

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.7k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case