Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

AT Kearney vd Roland Berger

I'm looking to chose between AT Kearney and Roland Berger. The factors I'm taking into account for my decision making are the following:

- Future career opportunities

- Entrepreneurial spirit

- Sustainability competencies

Based on these factors (or important other factors I might've forgotten), which of both companies would you prefer?

Thank you for your insights!

Edouard

I'm looking to chose between AT Kearney and Roland Berger. The factors I'm taking into account for my decision making are the following:

- Future career opportunities

- Entrepreneurial spirit

- Sustainability competencies

Based on these factors (or important other factors I might've forgotten), which of both companies would you prefer?

Thank you for your insights!

Edouard

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Edouard,

I'd like to complement the perspectives from another regions: Asia Pacific and Middle East.

Looking at the Asia Pacific region, AT Kearney has a much stronger presence to Roland Berger. In some countries, AT Kearney was even the first mover and had dominated the market before MBB comes in and started dividing up the pie.

In the Middle East region, mainly Dubai, AT Kearney also has an established footprint compared to Roland Berger and even Bain & Company.

Answering your inquiries regarding the 3 consideration factors:
- Future career opportunities: There are 2 factors that influence this:
(1) Exposure towards specific industries and functions within the firms. Opportunities to get involved in emerging topics such as digitalization, fintech, Industry 4.0, etc (depending on your areas of interests) will put you in a good shape for your next endeavor.
(2) Brands. This will varied across regions, e.g. In Europe, especially Germany, Roland Berger eclipsed AT Kearney. Hence, it's important to determine this aspect while taking into account your specific location / office preferences as well as the potential exposure towards industries and functions in the area.

- Entrepreneurial spirit:
Typically, the firm with smaller footprints and presence in a region presents higher opportunities for entrepreneurship, allowing one to shine and participate in different initiatives, even building up practices and offices, as opposed to a more established ones.

All said though, consulting firms generally highly encourage consultants to be actively involved in coming up with new initiatives as it will positively impact the business.

- Sustainability competencies
I can speak only for Asia Pacific region on this. Roland Berger has exposure towards a variety of projects within the sector such as aquaculture, while AT Kearney's focus mainly lies in conventional industry with operations focus such as oil & gas as well as manufacturing.

From industrial perspective, Roland Berger will have an edge in sustainability sector in Asia.
However, that is not to say that there are sustainability-focused projects and initiatives even within conventional industries that AT Kearney serves.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Edouard,

I'd like to complement the perspectives from another regions: Asia Pacific and Middle East.

Looking at the Asia Pacific region, AT Kearney has a much stronger presence to Roland Berger. In some countries, AT Kearney was even the first mover and had dominated the market before MBB comes in and started dividing up the pie.

In the Middle East region, mainly Dubai, AT Kearney also has an established footprint compared to Roland Berger and even Bain & Company.

Answering your inquiries regarding the 3 consideration factors:
- Future career opportunities: There are 2 factors that influence this:
(1) Exposure towards specific industries and functions within the firms. Opportunities to get involved in emerging topics such as digitalization, fintech, Industry 4.0, etc (depending on your areas of interests) will put you in a good shape for your next endeavor.
(2) Brands. This will varied across regions, e.g. In Europe, especially Germany, Roland Berger eclipsed AT Kearney. Hence, it's important to determine this aspect while taking into account your specific location / office preferences as well as the potential exposure towards industries and functions in the area.

- Entrepreneurial spirit:
Typically, the firm with smaller footprints and presence in a region presents higher opportunities for entrepreneurship, allowing one to shine and participate in different initiatives, even building up practices and offices, as opposed to a more established ones.

All said though, consulting firms generally highly encourage consultants to be actively involved in coming up with new initiatives as it will positively impact the business.

- Sustainability competencies
I can speak only for Asia Pacific region on this. Roland Berger has exposure towards a variety of projects within the sector such as aquaculture, while AT Kearney's focus mainly lies in conventional industry with operations focus such as oil & gas as well as manufacturing.

From industrial perspective, Roland Berger will have an edge in sustainability sector in Asia.
However, that is not to say that there are sustainability-focused projects and initiatives even within conventional industries that AT Kearney serves.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

1,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Eduard,
generally speaking, in terms of your dimensions, they are similar. However, especially for brand and future opportunities, it can strongly depend on the country (e.g. in Germany RB is stronger, in US ATK).
Another dimension I would consider very important is the main expertise: it depends on the country, but I would compare them also in terms of clients served and industries & practices handled.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Eduard,
generally speaking, in terms of your dimensions, they are similar. However, especially for brand and future opportunities, it can strongly depend on the country (e.g. in Germany RB is stronger, in US ATK).
Another dimension I would consider very important is the main expertise: it depends on the country, but I would compare them also in terms of clients served and industries & practices handled.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Having worked in ATK before, I confirm that ATK's brand is stronger in US, whereas RB is stronger in Germany. However, all in all, there is not much of a difference from a global perspective, they are both great companies to work for.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Having worked in ATK before, I confirm that ATK's brand is stronger in US, whereas RB is stronger in Germany. However, all in all, there is not much of a difference from a global perspective, they are both great companies to work for.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Roland Berger has a bit stronger brand. The rest depends on the particular country

Best

Hi,

Roland Berger has a bit stronger brand. The rest depends on the particular country

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,963 Meetings

7,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Eduard,

congratulations on your offers! In terms of exit opportunities, I agree it is difficult to answer without knowing where you could join ATK or RB. I would recommend checking on LinkedIn how many former employees of the two companies are working in your target geography in fields interesting for you, adjusting for the size of the company – this should give you an idea of which company could be more suitable given your future goals.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Eduard,

congratulations on your offers! In terms of exit opportunities, I agree it is difficult to answer without knowing where you could join ATK or RB. I would recommend checking on LinkedIn how many former employees of the two companies are working in your target geography in fields interesting for you, adjusting for the size of the company – this should give you an idea of which company could be more suitable given your future goals.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Edouard,

Kearney ME is the most quickly growing consulting company in the region. In fact it has been growing over 30% year per year over the last 2 years consequently and April 2020 has been the most successful month to the company in the whole histore, even the COVID. They have introduced the hiring freeze in the first half of the year, but they are graduallu starting again in a smaller pace since I have already get som inquiries from them.

I have 3 former colleagues and friends working there as a senior associates, managers and partners.

All in all it's a great company and great opportunity, especially in the deffence and transportation, energy infrastructure. They are extremely ctching up to BCG and Strategy& (McKinsey and Bain are not that strong in the Middle East) so from the reputation wise they are pretty good and they also pay really well.

During the past Partner Boot Camp in Barcelona Roland Berger nominated 20+ new partners and senior partners, including 3 new partners in the Middle East. This is probably for the first time in the history of the company that so many people were promoted at once. The company has added 2 new offices in Doha last year and Riyadhin 2018 - with managing director of Qatar was elected as partner just within less than one year. The company's stuff has almost doubled from ~50+ employees in 2017 to ~100 nowadays. Performance bonuses have been really generous.

RB is pretty competitive compensation offering. Total compensation is more than 80K US dollars per year plus bonuses and housing allowance.

If you need further insights about the company and their recruiting process, feel free to approach me since I used to worked at RB in Dubai for a couple of years and I also have friends in all major companies in the region. So I can provide you with the latest insights.

Best,
​André

Dear Edouard,

Kearney ME is the most quickly growing consulting company in the region. In fact it has been growing over 30% year per year over the last 2 years consequently and April 2020 has been the most successful month to the company in the whole histore, even the COVID. They have introduced the hiring freeze in the first half of the year, but they are graduallu starting again in a smaller pace since I have already get som inquiries from them.

I have 3 former colleagues and friends working there as a senior associates, managers and partners.

All in all it's a great company and great opportunity, especially in the deffence and transportation, energy infrastructure. They are extremely ctching up to BCG and Strategy& (McKinsey and Bain are not that strong in the Middle East) so from the reputation wise they are pretty good and they also pay really well.

During the past Partner Boot Camp in Barcelona Roland Berger nominated 20+ new partners and senior partners, including 3 new partners in the Middle East. This is probably for the first time in the history of the company that so many people were promoted at once. The company has added 2 new offices in Doha last year and Riyadhin 2018 - with managing director of Qatar was elected as partner just within less than one year. The company's stuff has almost doubled from ~50+ employees in 2017 to ~100 nowadays. Performance bonuses have been really generous.

RB is pretty competitive compensation offering. Total compensation is more than 80K US dollars per year plus bonuses and housing allowance.

If you need further insights about the company and their recruiting process, feel free to approach me since I used to worked at RB in Dubai for a couple of years and I also have friends in all major companies in the region. So I can provide you with the latest insights.

Best,
​André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Core Competencies

See how Core Competencies can serve as framework to analyze a company and help in consulting case interviews

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Fire & Water Remediation Services

Solved 7.1k times
Fire & Water Remediation Services We are a profitable American provider of fire and water remediation services. We are generally hired by insurance companies to provide cleaning services in the wake of burning and flooding damages. We we would like your counsel on whether to enter the growing USA traditional residential cleaning market or not. Traditional housecleaning usually takes place 2-3 times per month.  
4.4 5 588
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a profitable American provider of fire and water remediation services. We are generally hired by insurance companies to provide cleaning services in the wake of burning and flooding damages. We we would like your counsel on whether to enter the growing USA traditional residential cleaning mar ... Open whole case

Online groceries

Solved 4.7k times
Online groceries Our client is a supermarket chain that is considering whether they should enter the emerging online grocery delivery business where consumers order their groceries online and have them delivered to their home. Currently, two competitors have entered the online market in the client's home-turf in San Francisco. Both competitors are quickly gaining market share. One competitor is an online player and the other one offers both traditional shopping as well as online ordering.  Our client hired you to determine if they should enter the online market. 
3.8 5 540
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

Our client is a supermarket chain that is considering whether they should enter the emerging online grocery delivery business where consumers order their groceries online and have them delivered to their home. Currently, two competitors have entered the online market in the client's home-turf in San ... Open whole case