AT Kearney Dubai Phone Screen

AT Kearney
New answer on Apr 12, 2020
6 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 22, 2019

I had my phone screening with AT Kearney a week and half ago and have not heard back. Does anybody know if thi sis normal or I should cintact them?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
it can take from 1 day to a month. I recommend contacting HR: they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 24, 2019

Hi A,

one of my mentees has recently received his job offer with ATK in Dubai.

The process is quite long (and sometimes even unprofessional).

You need patience. I would definetely recommend to follow up with a call & e-mail.

If you need any insights to the interview process there or any other firm in the ME, let me know.

Good luck!

André

Was this answer helpful?
3
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 23, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

With ATK it's completely fine. You can always e-mail / call your HR. That's their job to respond

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Thomas
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2020
150+ interviews | 5+ years experience | Kearney & Accenture | Sold consulting startup| London Business School

The wait times vary a lot based on time of the year and business requirements. Having said that, if it takes more than a week you should definitely call the company and ask for further clarification. Despite the recruitment department being very busy, they will get back at you.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I usually recommend to followup one week after the interview if you haven’t heard back, there are no penalities for that.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 23, 2019

Wouldn't keep hopes too high regarding calling HR for ATK Dubai, tried this some time ago and the front office lady simply refused to connect me with them, saying they were allegedly too busy and telling me to send them an email. Even refused to leave them a notification/message.

All this happened although I clarified that it is for speeding up the 1st round interviews, as I already got an offer with a deadline from another firm and ATK has confirmed 1st round interviews for me since summer.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
197
Meetings
7,813
Q&A Upvotes
66
Awards
82 Reviews