expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Assumptions in case interviews

Hi,

What is the best practice of making assumptions during an interview?

Stating the assumption and asking if it is a reasonable assumption to make to get a green light from the interviewer?

Thanks in advance!!

Hi,

What is the best practice of making assumptions during an interview?

Stating the assumption and asking if it is a reasonable assumption to make to get a green light from the interviewer?

Thanks in advance!!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I assume you are writing about market sizing questions. Here is the approach:

Let's say you need to calculate the number of dogs in Manhattan

  1. Make the assumptions based on the general knowledge or your personal experience (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  2. Make the adjustment of the numbers to the situation in the particular case (NY is a busy city thus fewer households have dogs, so let's assume it's 5%)
  3. Check the assumption with the interviewer (Does it seem like a reasonable assumption?)

Best!

Hi,

I assume you are writing about market sizing questions. Here is the approach:

Let's say you need to calculate the number of dogs in Manhattan

  1. Make the assumptions based on the general knowledge or your personal experience (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  2. Make the adjustment of the numbers to the situation in the particular case (NY is a busy city thus fewer households have dogs, so let's assume it's 5%)
  3. Check the assumption with the interviewer (Does it seem like a reasonable assumption?)

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

You have two challenges here.

1. You need to go fast

2. You need to be clear on the assumption your taking and the rational behind

In order to combine both, I recommand to take the lead on making assumptions quickly(no need to discuss it for hours), and explain why you're making it and if this is ok for the itw to move one with it.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

You have two challenges here.

1. You need to go fast

2. You need to be clear on the assumption your taking and the rational behind

In order to combine both, I recommand to take the lead on making assumptions quickly(no need to discuss it for hours), and explain why you're making it and if this is ok for the itw to move one with it.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

1,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the key is to always be crystal clear regarding your logic and the underlying driving assumptions! This is an absolute core skill to build for the case interview, since it directly mirrors how you are expected to work with clients. So you are right, sharing your assumptions and weaving it into how you discuss and align your approach is crucial! Failing to take along the interviewer (or later, the client) is one of the worst mistakes one can make. This is far worse than small math mistakes by the way!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

the key is to always be crystal clear regarding your logic and the underlying driving assumptions! This is an absolute core skill to build for the case interview, since it directly mirrors how you are expected to work with clients. So you are right, sharing your assumptions and weaving it into how you discuss and align your approach is crucial! Failing to take along the interviewer (or later, the client) is one of the worst mistakes one can make. This is far worse than small math mistakes by the way!

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

Golf balls

Solved 4.1k times
Golf balls

You’re a consultant based in Germany who is currently en route to a client in France who sells golf balls. You’re thinking about the client trying to figure out how large the market is for golf balls in France in terms of number of balls purchased each year. 

3.7 5 422
| Rating: (3.7 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Candidate-led (usual style) | Topics: Market sizing

You’re a consultant based in Germany who is currently en route to a client in France who sells golf balls. You’re thinking about the client trying to figure out how large the market is for golf balls in France in terms of number of balls purchased each year. Open whole case