Assuming a poor performance, does Bain (London) let you know immediately if you have failed their psychometric test?

Bain & Company
New answer on Mar 19, 2021
4 Answers
533 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 18, 2021

Is there a minimum threshold that if you dont meet will trigger an automatic email of rejection?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, we can't say, and there's little value in this answer anyway! (Nothing about this will change your performance or outcome!)

In general, you'll have to wait anywhere from a couple of days to a few weeks to hear back. Just like with interviews, please don't read too much into timing. You can get rejected or approved quickly, and you can get rejected or approved after a long wait. There ar ejust too many independent variables here.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately no, you will need to wait for some days -even a couple of weeks- to hear back from them, both for positive and negative answers.

We keep our fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Have not heard about any automated trigger here. Be patient and prepare to wait 2 weeks maximum.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

There is definitely no certain thresholds and deadlines for getting feedback and the results from HR. The best way is to be patient. You can wait up to two weeks and then try to contact HR. By that time they will have had the information for you.

Hope you'll get through!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,059
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews