Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

11

Associate Consultant interview but applied for Consultant role- Bain

Hi All,

I've been invited for first round interviews at Bain. I had applied for the Consultant role which stated that Bain required a minimum of 4-8 years of work experience to be eligible to apply but have been offered interviews for the Associate role. I have 5 years of experience working as a doctor and so am a little confused with this. Should I check with my recruiter at this stage (pre-interview) or proceed with the interview and discuss either a) at the interview or b)post offer if I'm eventually offered?

Thank you so much in advance for your advice.

Hi All,

I've been invited for first round interviews at Bain. I had applied for the Consultant role which stated that Bain required a minimum of 4-8 years of work experience to be eligible to apply but have been offered interviews for the Associate role. I have 5 years of experience working as a doctor and so am a little confused with this. Should I check with my recruiter at this stage (pre-interview) or proceed with the interview and discuss either a) at the interview or b)post offer if I'm eventually offered?

Thank you so much in advance for your advice.

Try negotiating for SAC - at least you can speed it up to 6 months. Unfortunately I have seen people with 8+ yrs coming in as SAC and not C if they dont have MBA. — Anonymous B on Apr 04, 2020

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Clear this out now, at the pre-interview stage – you need to definitely push for the consultant role. Clearing this post-factum is more difficult in my experience.

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

Clear this out now, at the pre-interview stage – you need to definitely push for the consultant role. Clearing this post-factum is more difficult in my experience.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Agree with everyone ese.

One additional thing that (from my experience) usually works very well, especially with Bain, is if you have another offer at another consulting firm at the higher level (Consultant). If this is the case, in my experience they are very open to shift.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Agree with everyone ese.

One additional thing that (from my experience) usually works very well, especially with Bain, is if you have another offer at another consulting firm at the higher level (Consultant). If this is the case, in my experience they are very open to shift.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Sanjeev

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I would concur with my colleague to clarify pre-interview.

Also, there may be avenues for clarifying during "Experience Bain" webinars if there is one before your interviews.

In the meantime, good luck with your prep!

Hi,

I would concur with my colleague to clarify pre-interview.

Also, there may be avenues for clarifying during "Experience Bain" webinars if there is one before your interviews.

In the meantime, good luck with your prep!

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

The doctors I have seen join Bain with your level of experience have all come in at the Consultant level. Just clarify now with the recruiting team that you want to interview for the Consultant position.

Doing so after after receiving an offer or at the interview will be very awkward and is not advisable!

Hi!

The doctors I have seen join Bain with your level of experience have all come in at the Consultant level. Just clarify now with the recruiting team that you want to interview for the Consultant position.

Doing so after after receiving an offer or at the interview will be very awkward and is not advisable!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

an Associate Consultant role with 5 years of experience seems a bit strange, even if your work experience is unrelated to consulting. I agree with the other comments, it makes sense to clarify this upfront. I would try at least to agree a fast-track where after 6 months you are promoted to Consultant.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

an Associate Consultant role with 5 years of experience seems a bit strange, even if your work experience is unrelated to consulting. I agree with the other comments, it makes sense to clarify this upfront. I would try at least to agree a fast-track where after 6 months you are promoted to Consultant.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,261 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Ask HR - much better to clarify this upfront. For reference, in McKinsey all doctors joined as Associates - which equates to consultant at BCG

Ask HR - much better to clarify this upfront. For reference, in McKinsey all doctors joined as Associates - which equates to consultant at BCG

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

With my knowledge about Bain you would need to come in as Consultant, so better cross-check with your recruiter.

For reference, this is the career path at Bain:

  • Associate consultant
  • Senior associate consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case team leader
  • Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner
  • Director

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

With my knowledge about Bain you would need to come in as Consultant, so better cross-check with your recruiter.

For reference, this is the career path at Bain:

  • Associate consultant
  • Senior associate consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case team leader
  • Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner
  • Director

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

An associate with 5 years of experience sounds quite weird.
One explanation could be that they will offer you a fast track: you will spend 6 months as associate to get used to the new world (since you have not done something similar in the past), with an agreement that you will be promoted as consultant after that period.
I would suggest to clarify your expectations with HR before the interviews, but without closing any door. Once that you start your interviews and that you will get invitation to the subsequent rounds, your negotiation power is stronger.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

An associate with 5 years of experience sounds quite weird.
One explanation could be that they will offer you a fast track: you will spend 6 months as associate to get used to the new world (since you have not done something similar in the past), with an agreement that you will be promoted as consultant after that period.
I would suggest to clarify your expectations with HR before the interviews, but without closing any door. Once that you start your interviews and that you will get invitation to the subsequent rounds, your negotiation power is stronger.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Bain tends to downgrade the role, especially in bad economy. I recommend clarifying now. I've seen the situations when people started clarifying after getting the offer and ended up with an additional interview round (not successful as you can guess)

Best

Hi,

Bain tends to downgrade the role, especially in bad economy. I recommend clarifying now. I've seen the situations when people started clarifying after getting the offer and ended up with an additional interview round (not successful as you can guess)

Best

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I agree with the other experts that you should clarify the level before you interview.

I have seen this happen before though at Bain. The argument would be that whilst you have five years of working expereince, its unlikely to have alowed you to build out all of the competencies required at the Consultant level.

Consultants are already expected to lead workstreams and should be proficient in using the consulting toolkit and leading/ teaching junior consultants. Whilst starting at a level below where you believe you should be may be a short-term setback, in the long-run, it does set you up for success and allows you to build core skills.

My advice would be to focus more on where you can be in 3-5 years rather than in 1-2 years.

Kind Regards,

Adam

I agree with the other experts that you should clarify the level before you interview.

I have seen this happen before though at Bain. The argument would be that whilst you have five years of working expereince, its unlikely to have alowed you to build out all of the competencies required at the Consultant level.

Consultants are already expected to lead workstreams and should be proficient in using the consulting toolkit and leading/ teaching junior consultants. Whilst starting at a level below where you believe you should be may be a short-term setback, in the long-run, it does set you up for success and allows you to build core skills.

My advice would be to focus more on where you can be in 3-5 years rather than in 1-2 years.

Kind Regards,

Adam

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend to openly discuss it with recruiters during the process. After the offer, it will be difficult to change

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I recommend to openly discuss it with recruiters during the process. After the offer, it will be difficult to change

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 159.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case