Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Assessment Day at AT Kearney in Munich

I'll be interviewed by AT Kearney on the upcoming Friday in Munich. What should I expect / prepare for in particular next to canidadte-led cases of course?

And does one also have to hold a presentation?

Thanks and Greetings

I'll be interviewed by AT Kearney on the upcoming Friday in Munich. What should I expect / prepare for in particular next to canidadte-led cases of course?

And does one also have to hold a presentation?

Thanks and Greetings

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Philip,

Do I understand correctly that by assessment you mean that you'll have a group case as well?

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Hi Philip,

Do I understand correctly that by assessment you mean that you'll have a group case as well?

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Thanks for your reply. — Philip on Feb 26, 2018

I wanted to know whether the consultants in Munich have the applicants hold a spontanous presentation? — Philip on Feb 26, 2018

Book a coaching with Ashwin

0 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

A good idea, especially for round 2 and later interviews, is to prepare for a group discussion / group case study in which case you'd also need to practice standing your ground with ideas, being fact/ data-driven, and taking a leadership role in summarizing the case, etc.

Aside from that, prep hard for your case and making sure your frameworks / mathematical toolkit are sharp.

A good idea, especially for round 2 and later interviews, is to prepare for a group discussion / group case study in which case you'd also need to practice standing your ground with ideas, being fact/ data-driven, and taking a leadership role in summarizing the case, etc.

Aside from that, prep hard for your case and making sure your frameworks / mathematical toolkit are sharp.

Related case(s)

Golf balls

Solved 4.6k times
Golf balls You’re a consultant based in Germany who is currently en route to a client in France who sells golf balls. You’re thinking about the client trying to figure out how large the market is for golf balls in France in terms of number of balls purchased each year. 
3.7 5 424
| Rating: (3.7 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Candidate-led (usual style) | Topics: Market sizing

You’re a consultant based in Germany who is currently en route to a client in France who sells golf balls. You’re thinking about the client trying to figure out how large the market is for golf balls in France in terms of number of balls purchased each year. Open whole case